Log in
E-mail
Password
Show password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Switzerland
  4. Swiss Exchange
  5. Zurich Insurance Group Ltd
  6. Company
    ZURN   CH0011075394

ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP LTD

(ZURN)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Zurich Insurance Group Ltd
Zurich Insurance Group AG is a holding company. The Company and its subsidiaries provide insurance products and related services. Its segments include General Insurance, Global Life, Farmers, Other Operating Businesses and Non-Core Businesses. The General Insurance segment provides a range of motor, home and commercial products and services for individuals, as well as small and large businesses. The Global Life segment is engaged in providing unit-linked, protection and corporate propositions through global distribution and proposition pillars. The Farmers segment, through Farmers Group, Inc. and its subsidiaries, provides certain non-claims administrative and management services to the Farmers Insurance Exchange, Fire Insurance Exchange, Truck Insurance Exchange, and their subsidiaries and affiliates. The Other Operating Businesses segment includes the Company's Holding and Financing activities. The Non-Core Businesses segment includes its insurance and reinsurance businesses.

Number of employees : 52 930 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
Property & Casualty28 270.1039.7%27 232.9049.4% -3.67%
Life36 499.7051.2%21 746.7039.5% -40.42%
Farmers5 212.397.3%4 662.108.5% -10.56%
Non-core Businesses1 024.591.4%819.411.5% -20.03%
Group Functions and Operations411.430.6%273.140.5% -33.61%
CHF in Million
Sales per region
2020
United States14 353.3026%
Germany4 546.658.3%
United Kingdom4 485.648.1%
Switzerland4 251.927.7%
Spain2 737.945%
Italy2 395.344.3%
Australia2 131.593.9%
Brazil1 861.273.4%
Japan1 348.792.4%
Ireland925.471.7%
Mexico857.891.6%
Chile825.981.5%
Rest of Europe767.791.4%
Canada727.431.3%
Austria673.931.2%
Malaysia558.481%
Argentina521.870.9%
Rest of Asia-Pacific479.630.9%
Asia-Pacific & Middle East437.390.8%
Portugal332.270.6%
CHF in Million
Managers
Name Title Age Since
Mario Greco Group Chief Executive Officer 62 2016
George Quinn Group Chief Financial Officer 54 2014
Kristof Terryn Group COO & CEO-North America Region 53 2021
Peter Giger Group Chief Investment & Risk Officer - 2021
Dame Alison Carnwath Independent Non-Executive Director 68 2012
Monica Mächler-Erne Independent Non-Executive Director 64 2013
Christoph Franz Vice Chairman 61 2018
Kishore Mahbubani Independent Non-Executive Director 71 2015
Catherine Bessant Independent Non-Executive Director 60 2017
Richard Burden Head-Investor Relations & Rating Agency Management - 2016
Members of the board
Name Title Age Since
Michel Liès Chairman 66 2018
Dame Alison Carnwath Independent Non-Executive Director 68 2012
Monica Mächler-Erne Independent Non-Executive Director 64 2013
Christoph Franz Vice Chairman 61 2018
Kishore Mahbubani Independent Non-Executive Director 71 2015
Catherine Bessant Independent Non-Executive Director 60 2017
Jasmin Staiblin Director 50 2019
Michael Halbherr, Dr. Director 56 2019
Barry Lee Stowe Director 61 2019
Joan Lordi C. Amble Director 67 2015
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 150,460,167 148,232,257 98.5% 1,964,106 1.3% 98.5%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) 4,125,859 2.74%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 3,846,592 2.56%
UBS Asset Management Switzerland AG 3,203,665 2.13%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 2,738,430 1.82%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 2,602,047 1.73%
Capital International Ltd. 2,496,051 1.66%
Norges Bank Investment Management 2,378,176 1.58%
Credit Suisse Asset Management (Schweiz) AG 2,029,572 1.35%
Zurich Insurance Group AG 1,964,106 1.31%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 1,757,013 1.17%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP LTD (ZURN) 1,964,106 1.31% 861,929,593 USD
CHILENA CONSOLIDADA SEGUROS GENERALES S.A. (CONSOGRAL) 97,427,251 93.4% 58,443,685 USD
AMFIRST REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST (AMFIRST) 5,075,300 0.74% 476,165 USD
HEKTAR REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST (HEKTAR) 951,551 0.21% 136,195 USD
Markets and indexes
- Domestic Standard
- SMI / FTSE Eurotop 100, Low Carbon 100 Europe, Stoxx Europe 50, STOXX Europe 600
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  ZURN:SW
- Reuters Code :  ZURN.S
- Datastream Code :  S:ZURN
Company contact information
Zurich Insurance Group Ltd
Mythen Quai 2
CH-8002 Zürich, Zürich

Phone : +41 (0) 44 625 25 25
Fax : +41 1 625 36 18
web site : http://www.zurich.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Zurich Insurance Group Ltd