Log in
E-mail
Password
Show password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. United States
  4. Nyse
  5. Trinseo S.A.
  6. Company
    TSE   LU1057788488

TRINSEO S.A.

(TSE)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Trinseo PLC is a global materials solutions provider and manufacturer of plastics and latex binders. The Company’s segments include Latex Binders, Engineered Materials, Base Plastics, Polystyrene, Feedstocks and Americas Styrenics. Its Latex Binders segment produces styrene-butadiene latex and other latex polymers and binders. Its Engineered Materials segment consists of rigid thermoplastic compounds and blends products. The Company’s Base Plastics segment consists of a variety of compounds and blends. Its Polystyrene segment product offerings include general purpose polystyrenes. Its Feedstocks segment includes the Company’s production and procurement of styrene monomer outside of North America. Its Americas Styrenics segment produces styrene and polystyrene. The Company serves the customers in a range of end-markets, including automotive, consumer electronics, appliances, medical devices, packaging, footwear, carpet, paper and board, and building and construction.

Number of employees : 2 600 people.
Sales per Business
2020
Basic Plastics918.2030.2%
Latex Binders767.1025.3%
Polystyrene698.9023%
Synthetic Rubber319.7010.5%
Engineered Materials194.806.4%
Feedstocks136.804.5%
USD in Million
Sales per region
20192020Delta
Europe1 823.4848.3%1 448.0147.7% -20.59%
United States580.3015.4%466.6015.4% -19.59%
Hong Kong490.8513%424.9714% -13.42%
Germany339.829%273.209% -19.61%
China226.556%212.497% -6.21%
Asia-Pacific217.305.8%138.654.6% -36.2%
Rest of the World97.502.6%71.602.4% -26.56%
USD in Million
Managers
Name Title Age Since
Frank A. Bozich President, Chief Executive Officer & Director 60 -
David Phillip Stasse Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President 50 -
Angelo N. Chaclas Secretary, SVP, Chief Legal & Compliance Officer 58 -
Andy Myers Director-Investor Relations - -
Andre Lanning SVP-Strategy & Marketing Communications 55 -
Francesca Reverberi Chief Sustainability Officer & Senior VP - 2021
Paula M. Cooney Chief Human Resources Officer & Senior VP 52 2021
Members of the board
Name Title Age Since
K'Lynne Johnson Chairman 52 -
Joseph Alvarado Director 69 -
Frank A. Bozich President, Chief Executive Officer & Director 60 -
Victoria Brifo Director 52 -
Jeffrey Cote Director 54 -
Pierre-Marie de Leener Director 61 -
Jeanmarie F. Desmond Director 54 -
Matthew Farrell Director 64 -
Sandra Beach Lin Director 63 -
Phillip Martens Director 60 -
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 48,837,083 37,792,275 77.4% 10,000,000 20.5% 77.4%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Bain Capital Private Equity LP 18,669,567 48.1%
M&G Investment Management Ltd. 7,634,044 19.7%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 2,147,830 5.53%
AllianceBernstein LP 1,789,153 4.61%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 1,705,950 4.39%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 1,401,225 3.61%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 1,348,243 3.47%
Geode Capital Management LLC 1,287,060 3.31%
LSV Asset Management 1,220,203 3.14%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 1,147,795 2.96%
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Trinseo S.A.