Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Tokyo Stock Exchange  >  Sony Corporation    6758   JP3435000009

SONY CORPORATION

(6758)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Sony Corporation is a world leader in designing, manufacturing, and selling electronics and entertainment products. Net sales break down by activity as follows:

- game sales (25.9%): game consoles, softwares and consumables;

- sales of multimedia products (12.9%): TVs (68.3% of net sales), audio and video equipment (31.4%) and other (0.3%);

- cinematography production and distribution and TV broadcasting (11%): operating primarily on behalf of Sony Pictures and Columbia Pictures;

- sales of semiconductors (9.8%);

- music production and distribution (9%; Sony Music Entertainment);

- sales of digital products (7.5%);

- sales of mobile equipments (5.6%);

- other (3.9%).

The remaining sales (14.4%) are from financial services.

Net sales break down geographically as follows: Japan (29.9%), China (8.9%), Asia Pacific (10.5%), the United States (22.9%), Europe (21.5%) and other (6.3%).

Number of employees : 111 700 people.
Sales per Business
2020
JPY (in Million)%
Electronics Products and Solutions1,991,27024.2%
Game & Network Services1,977,55024%
Financial Services1,307,75015.9%
Imaging Products & Solutions1,070,58013%
Pictures1,011,85012.3%
Music849,90910.3%
All Other251,4203.1%
Sales per region
20192020Delta
JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%
Japan2,591,78029.8%2,472,48030% -4.6%
United States1,982,14022.8%1,864,39022.6% -5.94%
Europe1,862,17021.4%1,697,79020.6% -8.83%
Asia-Pacific912,19310.5%892,02610.8% -2.21%
China770,4168.9%845,23510.3% +9.71%
Other Areas546,9936.3%487,9645.9% -10.79%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Kenichiro Yoshida612020Co-Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Shuzo Sumi732019Co-Chairman
Hiroki Totoki562020Chief Financial Officer, Director & Vice President
Toru Katsumoto632019Senior Managing Executive Officer, Head-R&D
Makoto Toyoda--Chief Information Officer & Executive Officer
Shigeki Ishizuka612020Vice Chairman, Head-Electronics & Products
Tim Schaaff602013Director & Head-Information Security
John Victor Roos652014Independent Outside Director
Eriko Sakurai592014Independent Outside Director
Kazuo Matsunaga682019Vice Chairman
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 0.01 1,261,058,781 1,220,011,060 96.7% 27,501,719 2.2% 96.7%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd. 56,431,200 4.47%
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd. 45,484,424 3.61%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 35,639,536 2.83%
Sony Corporation 27,460,433 2.18%
Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd. 26,892,800 2.13%
Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd. 23,847,479 1.89%
Norges Bank Investment Management 21,343,690 1.69%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 18,966,360 1.50%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 15,292,798 1.21%
Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) 12,310,020 0.98%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
M3, Inc. (2413) 230,457,00034.0%15,490,925,459 USD
Bilibili, Inc. 17,310,6966.61%773,268,790 USD
ClearView Wealth Limited (CVW) 101,254,63915.0%24,531,974 USD
MINKABU THE INFONOID, Inc. (4436) 980,3007.12%23,649,483 USD
NexTone Inc. (7094) 132,0004.29%10,303,425 USD
Sun* Inc. (4053) 210,0000.57%5,763,248 USD
IID, Inc. (6038) 240,0004.79%1,829,731 USD
TV TOKYO Holdings Corporation (9413) 60,0000.21%1,335,565 USD
Silicon Studio Corporation (3907) 60,0002.03%671,513 USD
Space Shower Networks Inc. (4838) 80,0000.71%325,234 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- First Section
- Nikkei 225 / PEA, Stoxx Asia Pacific 50, Stoxx Global 200
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  6758:JP
- Reuters Code :  6758.T
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Sony Corporation
7-1 Konan 1-chrome
JP-108-0075 Minato-ku, Tokyo


Phone : +81 3 67482111
Fax : +81 3 54482244
web site : http://www.sony.net
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Sony Corporation