Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Korea Stock Exchange  >  SK Innovation Co., Ltd.    A096770   KR7096770003

SK INNOVATION CO., LTD.

(A096770)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
SK Innovation Co Ltd is a Korea-based company principally engaged in the manufacture and distribution of petroleum products. The Company operates its business through five segments. The Petroleum Business segment is engaged in the manufacture and sales of petroleum products including lead-free gasoline, kerosene, diesel and others. The Chemical Business segment mainly manufactures and sells of basic emulsifying agents including ethylene, poly propylene, styrene monomer, and chemical materials including synthetic resins, and others. The Lubricant Business segment is mainly engaged in the manufacture of lubricant products. The Petroleum Development Business, Materials Business and Other Business segment is engaged in the development, production and sale of crude oil and natural gas. The Battery Business segment manufactures and sells lithium batteries and medium and large batteries, among others.

Number of employees : 2 082 people.
Sales per Business
2019
KRW (in Million)%
Petroleum35,816,30071.8%
Chemical9,542,82019.1%
Lubricants2,877,9005.8%
Battery690,3051.4%
Exploration & Production668,6781.3%
Other280,5120.6%
Sales per region
20182019Delta
KRW (in Million)%KRW (in Million)%
South Korea27,173,90049.9%25,765,10051.7% -5.18%
Asia23,785,90043.6%20,988,20042.1% -11.76%
Europe2,707,0005%2,053,9004.1% -24.13%
Other844,1361.5%1,069,3602.1% +26.68%
Managers and Directors
NameAgeSinceTitle
Jun Kim59-President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Jang-Woo Kim57-Head-Finance
Il-Soo Kim50-Head-Research & Development
Joon Kim, Dr.572016Independent Director
Yoon-Kyung Ha, Dr.562016Independent Director
Jeong Joon Yu58-Non-Executive Director
Jong-Hoon Kim, Dr.682017Independent Director
Jeong-Kwan Kim, Dr.61-Independent Director
Woo-Seok Choi, Dr.50-Independent Director
Myung-Young Lee58-Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 92,465,564 51,438,484 55.6% 10,130,137 11.0% 54.9%
Stock B 0 1,248,426 0 0.0% 296 0.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
SK Holdings Co., Ltd 30,883,788 33.4%
SK Innovation Co., Ltd. 10,130,137 11.0%
National Pension Service of Korea 10,111,834 10.9%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 1,566,303 1.69%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 1,314,709 1.42%
Schroder Investment Management Ltd. 1,116,048 1.21%
Norges Bank Investment Management 1,009,783 1.09%
Samsung Asset Management Co., Ltd. 941,986 1.02%
ENEOS Holdings, Inc. 913,642 0.99%
Henderson Global Investors Ltd. 665,092 0.72%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
SK Innovation Co., Ltd. (A096770) 10,130,13711.0%1,583,763,650 USD
SK Innovation Co., Ltd. (A096775) 2960.024%36,112 USD
Company contact information
SK Innovation Co., Ltd.
SK Building
26 Jong-ro
Jongno-gu
Seoul 03188

Phone : +82.2.2121.5114
Fax : +82.2.2121.2118
Web : http://www.SKinnovation.com
Sector Oil & Gas Refining and Marketing - NEC
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
SK INNOVATION CO., LTD.27.01%19 864
EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION22.05%212 722
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD-1.24%170 265
BP PLC21.37%85 581
CHINA PETROLEUM & CHEMICAL CORPORATION13.83%75 429
NESTE OYJ5.24%58 066
PTT3.53%41 906
FORMOSA PETROCHEMICAL CORPORATION2.20%34 681
PHILLIPS 666.01%32 384
MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION10.06%29 618
SUNCOR ENERGY INC.14.94%29 605
VALERO ENERGY2.00%24 577
REPSOL S.A.7.42%16 500
IMPERIAL OIL LIMITED11.92%16 188
OMV AG13.58%14 885
SK HOLDINGS CO., LTD27.23%14 590
EMPRESAS COPEC S.A.12.21%14 492
ENEOS HOLDINGS, INC.15.23%13 217
INDIAN OIL CORPORATION LIMITED13.47%12 959
BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LIMITED11.97%12 660
GALP ENERGIA, SGPS, S.A.7.24%9 456
Connections : SK Innovation Co., Ltd.