Log in
E-mail
Password
Show password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

SIGNET JEWELERS LIMITED

(SIG)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Signet Jewelers Limited
Signet Jewelers Limited is a retailer of diamond jewelry. The Company's segments include the Sterling Jewelers division; the Zale division, which consists of the Zale Jewelry and Piercing Pagoda segments; the UK Jewelry division, and Other. The Sterling Jewelers division's stores operate in the United States principally as Kay Jewelers (Kay), Kay Jewelers Outlet, Jared The Galleria Of Jewelry (Jared) and Jared Vault. The Zale division operates jewelry stores (Zale Jewelry) and kiosks (Piercing Pagoda), located primarily in shopping malls across the United States, Canada and Puerto Rico. Zale Jewelry includes the United States store brand, Zales, and the Canadian store brand, Peoples Jewellers. Piercing Pagoda operates through mall-based kiosks. The UK Jewelry division operates stores in the United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland and Channel Islands. The Other segment includes the operations of subsidiaries involved in the purchasing and conversion of rough diamonds to polished stones.

Number of employees : 21 700 people.
Sales per Business
2021
Kay2 008.6038.4%
Zales1 121.6021.5%
Jared920.9017.6%
International355.906.8%
Piercing Pagoda337.506.5%
James Allen301.405.8%
Peoples150.902.9%
Others30.100.6%
USD in Million
Sales per region
20202021Delta
United States5 361.2087.4%4 690.0089.7% -12.52%
International518.008.4%355.906.8% -31.29%
Canada204.603.3%150.902.9% -26.25%
Other53.300.9%30.100.6% -43.53%
USD in Million
Managers
Name Title Age Since
Virginia C. Drosos Chief Executive Officer & Director 58 2017
Joan Holstein Hilson Chief Financial & Strategy Officer 60 2021
Howard A. Melnick Chief Information Officer 58 2018
Howard Stitzer Chairman 68 2012
Helen E. McCluskey Independent Director 65 2013
Eugenia Marie Ulasewicz Independent Non-Executive Director 66 2013
Brian Tilzer Independent Director 49 2017
R. Mark Graf Independent Director 55 2017
Sharon McCollam Independent Director 58 2018
Nancy A. Reardon-Sayer Independent Director 67 2018
Members of the board
Name Title Age Since
Howard Stitzer Chairman 68 2012
Virginia C. Drosos Chief Executive Officer & Director 58 2017
Helen E. McCluskey Independent Director 65 2013
Eugenia Marie Ulasewicz Independent Non-Executive Director 66 2013
Brian Tilzer Independent Director 49 2017
R. Mark Graf Independent Director 55 2017
Sharon McCollam Independent Director 58 2018
Nancy A. Reardon-Sayer Independent Director 67 2018
Zackery A. Hicks Independent Director 56 2018
Jonathan Seiffer Independent Director 48 2019
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 6,900,000 52,042,023 754.2% 6,900,000 100.0% 754.2%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 5,951,219 11.2%
Select Equity Group LP 5,927,512 11.2%
Newton Investment Management Ltd. 5,869,378 11.1%
Orbis Investment Management Ltd. 4,324,057 8.15%
Sanderson Asset Management LLP 3,996,939 7.53%
Causeway Capital Management LLC 3,840,304 7.24%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 2,487,451 4.69%
D. E. Shaw & Co. LP 2,288,665 4.31%
Abrams Bison Investments LLC 2,115,000 3.99%
Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) 2,005,624 3.78%
Company contact information
Signet Jewelers Ltd.
Clarendon House
2 Church Street
Hamilton HM11

Phone : +1.441.296.5872
Web : http://www.signetjewelers.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Signet Jewelers Limited