Log in
E-mail
Password
Show password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

SHOE CARNIVAL, INC.

(SCVL)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Valuation
Fiscal Period: January 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
Capitalization1 581524663943-
Entreprise Value (EV)1 514462663943943
P/E ratio 15,4x12,6x42,0x7,42x10,5x
Yield 0,84%0,91%0,76%--
Capitalization / Revenue 564 667x505 537x678 492x--
EV / Revenue 564 667x505 537x678 492x--
EV / EBITDA 8 119 900x7 363 999x17 449 821x--
Price to Book -----
Nbr of stocks (in thousands) 30 86928 38728 20728 238-
Reference price (USD) 18,818,523,533,433,4
Announcement Date 03/26/201903/25/202003/24/2021--
1 USD in Million
Estimates
Income Statement Evolution (Annual data)
Fiscal Period: January 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
Net sales 1 0301 037977--
EBITDA 71,671,238,0--
Operating profit (EBIT) 49,854,221,9--
Operating Margin 4,83%5,23%2,24%--
Pre-Tax Profit (EBT) 50,454,721,6--
Net income 38,142,916,0--
Net margin 3,70%4,14%1,64%--
EPS1 1,231,460,564,503,17
Dividend per Share 0,160,170,18--
Announcement Date 03/26/201903/25/202003/24/2021--
1 USD
Income Statement Evolution (Quarterly data)
Fiscal Period: January 2020 Q4 2021 Q1 2021 Q3 2021 Q4 2022 Q1 2022 Q2
Net sales1 240147275254328332
EBITDA 9,08-19,424,3---
Operating profit (EBIT)1 4,78-23,320,210,657,659,7
Operating Margin 1,99%-15,8%7,34%4,16%17,5%18,0%
Pre-Tax Profit (EBT)1 4,89-23,220,010,457,559,6
Net income1 3,48-16,214,77,4443,244,2
Net margin 1,45%-11,0%5,35%2,93%13,2%13,3%
EPS2 0,12-0,580,520,261,511,54
Dividend per Share ------
Announcement Date 03/25/202005/20/202011/18/202003/24/202105/19/202108/25/2021
1 USD in Million
2 USD
Previous periodNext period
Balance Sheet Analysis
Fiscal Period: January 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
Net Debt ----175125
Net Cash position ------
Leverage (Debt / EBITDA) ----2,37x2,85x
Free Cash Flow1 36,546,727,572,351,647,2
ROE (Net Profit / Equities) 8,57%7,14%6,05%12,5%14,3%5,26%
Shareholders' equity1 336329313306301304
ROA (Net Profit / Asset) 6,29%5,64%6,12%7,46%6,82%2,86%
Assets1 457417309511629559
Book Value Per Share ----10,611,0
Cash Flow per Share ----2,213,78
Capex1 27,921,819,77,4118,512,4
Capex / Sales 2,84%2,18%1,93%0,72%1,78%1,27%
Announcement Date 04/02/201804/02/201903/31/202003/26/202103/26/202103/26/2021
1 USD in Million
Key data
Capitalization (USD) 943 164 230
Net sales (USD) 976 765 000
Number of employees 3 400
Sales / Employee (USD) 287 284
Free-Float 42,8%
Free-Float capitalization (USD) 403 529 807
Avg. Exchange 20 sessions (USD) 7 723 705
Average Daily Capital Traded 0,82%
EPS & Dividend
Year-on-year evolution of the PER
Year-on-year evolution of the Yield
Change in Enterprise Value/EBITDA