Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  NSE India Stock Exchange  >  Reliance Industries Ltd    RELIANCE   INE002A01018

RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD

(RELIANCE)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Reliance Industries Ltd
Reliance Industries Ltd is a diversified group organized around 5 areas of activity:

- refining of petroleum products (47% of net sales): liquefied petroleum gas, propylene, naphtha, gasoline, kerosene, etc. At the end of March 2020, the group operated a refinery in India;

- distribution of consumer products (23.9%): distribution of food products, clothing and accessories, consumer electronics, etc. through a network of 11,784 stores in India;

- petrochemicals (19.7%): polyethylene, polypropylene, polyvinyl chloride, polyester, purified terephthalic acid, paraxylene, ethylene, olefins, benzene, butadiene, acrylonitrile and caustic soda;

- exploration and production of crude oil and natural gas (0.4%);

- other (9%): telecommunications and media services, textile manufacturing, etc.

India accounts for 54.9% of net sales.

Number of employees : 195 618 people.
Sales per Business
2020
INR (in Million)%
Refining3,090,81051.9%
Organised Retail1,411,87023.7%
Petrochemicals1,168,29019.6%
Others298,5405%
Digital Services112,7001.9%
Oil and Gas26,6600.4%
Financial Services7,5800.1%
Sales per region
20192020Delta
INR (in Million)%INR (in Million)%
India3,186,08056.3%3,618,01060.7% +13.56%
International3,042,01053.7%2,974,04049.9% -2.23%
Managers and Directors
NameAgeSinceTitle
Mukesh Ambani632009Chairman & Managing Director
Srikanth Venkatachari-2012Joint Chief Financial Officer
Alok Agarwal57-Joint Chief Financial Officer
Nikhil Rasiklal Meswani541988Executive Director
Hital Rasiklal Meswani-1995Executive Director
Yogendra Premkrishna Trivedi911992Independent Non-Executive Director
Dipak Chand Jain, Dr.622005Independent Non-Executive Director
Panda Madhusudana S. Prasad682009Executive Director
Raghunath Anant Mashelkar, Dr.772007Independent Non-Executive Director
Pawan Kumar Kapil742010Executive Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 6,339,440,720 3,196,008,177 50.4% 0 0.0% 50.4%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
SRICHAKRA COMMERCIALS LLP 739,599,829 11.7%
DEVARSHI COMMERCIALS LLP 545,569,460 8.61%
TATTVAM ENTERPRISES LLP 545,569,460 8.61%
KARUNA COMMERCIALS LLP 545,569,460 8.61%
Reliance Industries Limited 475,897,676 7.51%
Life Insurance Corp of India 375,455,448 5.92%
Petroleum Trust 240,942,006 3.80%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 220,281,669 3.47%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 131,496,939 2.07%
SAMARJIT ENTERPRISES LLP 124,625,274 1.97%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Reliance Industries Ltd (RELIANCE) 475,897,6767.51%12,926,270,809 USD
Alok Industries Limited (521070) 1,986,533,33340.0%633,465,749 USD
Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd. 1,273,701,21572.0%578,731,621 USD
DEN Networks Limited (DEN) 374,471,29278.5%319,030,817 USD
EIH Limited (500840) 107,982,52617.3%133,375,697 USD
Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Limited (RIIL) 6,860,06445.4%37,902,059 USD
TV18 Broadcast Limited (532800) 73,145,9174.27%30,983,148 USD
Balaji Telefilms Limited (532382) 25,200,00024.9%23,521,176 USD
HFCL Limited (500183) 48,532,7643.78%17,103,431 USD
GTPL Hathway Limited (540602) 725,1310.64%1,325,365 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- Main Market
- CNX Nifty / S&P BSE SENSEX, Stoxx Global 200
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  
- Reuters Code :  
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Reliance Industries Ltd
3rd Floor Marker Chambers IV 222 Nariman Point
IN-400 021 Mumbai, Maharashtra


Phone : +91 22 2278 5000
Fax : +91 22 2278 5111
web site : http://www.ril.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Reliance Industries Ltd
Sector Oil & Gas Refining and Marketing - NEC
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED7.51%178 804
EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION20.16%209 424
BP PLC18.86%83 496
CHINA PETROLEUM & CHEMICAL CORPORATION18.73%74 879
NESTE OYJ6.46%58 503
PTT-4.12%39 088
PHILLIPS 667.79%32 930
FORMOSA PETROCHEMICAL CORPORATION-3.61%32 398
MARATHON PETROLEUM CORPORATION11.63%30 041
SUNCOR ENERGY INC.7.92%27 794
VALERO ENERGY7.02%24 700
SK INNOVATION CO., LTD.45.26%20 746
REPSOL S.A.7.22%16 405
SK HOLDINGS CO., LTD42.00%15 874
IMPERIAL OIL LIMITED11.55%15 561
EMPRESAS COPEC S.A.19.28%15 479
OMV AG14.30%14 921
ENEOS HOLDINGS, INC.15.93%13 105
INDIAN OIL CORPORATION LIMITED8.08%12 369
BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LIMITED8.59%12 304
GALP ENERGIA, SGPS, S.A.6.47%9 350