Log in
E-mail
Password
Show password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. United Kingdom
  4. London Stock Exchange
  5. Northern 3 VCT PLC
  6. News
  7. Summary
    NTN   GB0031152027

NORTHERN 3 VCT PLC

(NTN)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsCompanyFinancials 
SummaryMost relevantAll NewsOther languagesPress ReleasesOfficial PublicationsSector news

Northern 3 VCT : Result of AGM

08/19/2021 | 08:00am EDT

19 AUGUST 2021

NORTHERN 3 VCT PLC

RESULT OF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

Northern 3 VCT PLC (“the Company”) announces that at the annual general meeting held on 19 August 2021 all of the resolutions set out in the notice of meeting were duly passed by shareholders.

The resolutions included those to elect as a director Mrs Anna Brown and to re-elect as directors Mr James Ferguson, Mr Chris Fleetwood, Mr John Waddell and Mr Tim Levett.  

Details of proxy voting on the resolutions put to shareholders at the annual general meeting are as follows:

NoResolutionForNo preferenceAgainstVote
withheld
1To receive and approve the financial statements for the year ended 31 March 20217,834,142405,0544,08032,229
2To approve and declare a final dividend of 2.5p per share in respect of the year ended 31 March 20217,997,422245,86529,2872,931
3To approve the directors’ remuneration report in respect of the year ended 31 March 20217,329,965360,425335,506249,609
4To re-elect Mr J G D Ferguson as a director7,507,239312,175355,468100,623
5To re-elect Mr C J Fleetwood as a director7,459,845323,099377,725114,836
6To re-elect Mr J M O Waddell as a director7,533,678312,175268,083161,569
7To re-elect Mr T R Levett as a director7,545,491323,099214,147192,768
8To elect Mrs A Brown as a director7,486,584343,992350,49694,433
9To appoint Mazars LLP as independent auditor7,574,579328,297227,808144,821
10To authorise the audit committee to fix the remuneration of the independent auditor7,782,652330,07392,62570,155
11To authorise the directors to allot shares pursuant to Section 551 of the Companies Act 2006 pursuant to the Offer7,796,340330,839131,51716,809
12To authorise the directors to allot shares pursuant to Section 551 of the Companies Act 20067,834,541306,840117,31516,809
13To disapply Section 561 of the Companies Act 2006 in relation to certain allotments of equity securities pursuant to the Offer7,505,071320,893367,13982,402
14To disapply Section 561 of the Companies Act 2006 in relation to certain allotments of equity securities7,463,101302,236362,376147,792
15To authorise the Company to make market purchases of ordinary shares in accordance with Section 701 of the Companies Act 20067,869,660317,83985,0752,931
16To amend the Articles of Association to extend the life of the Company7,697,251354,882173,70849,664
17To amend Article 89 by the deletion of “£100,000” and inclusion of “£150,000”6,641,106305,022972,871356,506
18To approve the cancellation of the share premium account arising on the issue of Ordinary Shares pursuant to the Offer7,729,526390,816133,23621,927

Enquiries:

Simon John/James Bryce, NVM Private Equity LLP - 0191 244 6000
Website: www.nvm.co.uk

Martin Glanfield, Chief Financial Officer, Mercia Asset Management PLC – 0330 223 1430
Website: www.mercia.co.uk

Neither the contents of the NVM Private Equity LLP or the Mercia Asset Management PLC website, nor the contents of any website accessible from hyperlinks on the NVM Private Equity LLP or Mercia Asset Management PLC website (or any other website), are incorporated into, or forms part of, this announcement.


© OMX, source GlobeNewswire - EU Press Releases

All news about NORTHERN 3 VCT PLC
09/28Northern 3 VCT PLC commences an Equity Plan for 11,042,313 shares, representing 10% of..
CI
08/27NORTHERN 3 VCT : Issue of Equity – 27th August 2021
PU
08/19NORTHERN 3 VCT : Result of AGM
AQ
08/19Northern 3 VCT PLC Approves Final Dividend for the Year Ended 31 March 2021
CI
07/20NORTHERN 3 VCT : Net Asset Value
AQ
07/20NORTHERN 3 VCT : Annual Financial Report
AQ
07/19NORTHERN 3 VCT : Statement re intention to fund raise
AQ
07/05NORTHERN 3 VCT : Transaction in Own Shares
AQ
06/23Northern 3 Vct plc Reports Earnings Results for the Full Year Ended March 31, 2021
CI
04/22NORTHERN 3 VCT : Admission to AIM of musicMagpie plc
AQ
More news
Financials
Sales 2021 41,3 M 57,1 M 57,1 M
Net income 2021 37,4 M 51,7 M 51,7 M
Net cash 2021 23,4 M 32,3 M 32,3 M
P/E ratio 2021 2,68x
Yield 2021 4,95%
Capitalization 107 M 148 M 148 M
EV / Sales 2020 -6,25x
EV / Sales 2021 1,85x
Nbr of Employees -
Free-Float 98,7%
Chart NORTHERN 3 VCT PLC
Duration : Period :
Northern 3 VCT PLC Technical Analysis Chart | NTN | GB0031152027 | MarketScreener
Technical analysis trends NORTHERN 3 VCT PLC
Short TermMid-TermLong Term
TrendsBearishNeutralBullish
Income Statement Evolution
Managers and Directors
James Gordon Dickson Ferguson Chairman
Christopher John Fleetwood Independent Non-Executive Director
John McLaren Ogilvie Waddell Independent Non-Executive Director
Timothy Roland Levett Non-Executive Director
Anna Brown Non-Executive Director
Sector and Competitors
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
NORTHERN 3 VCT PLC10.17%148
BLACKROCK, INC.24.22%137 227
BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC.37.82%92 174
BLACKSTONE INC.95.63%83 246
UBS GROUP AG27.79%60 092
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION (THE)35.27%49 762