Log in
E-mail
Password
Show password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Canada
  4. Toronto Stock Exchange
  5. Magna International Inc.
  6. Company
    MG   CA5592224011

MAGNA INTERNATIONAL INC.

(MG)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Magna International Inc.
Magna International Inc. (Magna) is a mobility technology company. The Company’s segments include Body Exteriors & Structures, Power & Vision, Seating System and Complete Vehicles. Its product capabilities include body, chassis, exterior, seating, powertrain, active driver assistance, electronics, mirrors & lighting, mechatronics and roof systems. Its products include sealing systems, sliding folding and modular roofs, active aerodynamics, lightweight composites, fuel systems, engineered glass, body systems, electronic controllers, interior mirrors, exterior mirrors, tail lamps, small lighting, seat structures, door systems, power closure systems, mechanism & hardware solutions, foam & trim products, complete vehicle manufacturing, engineering services and fuel systems.

Number of employees : 158 000 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
Body Exteriors & Structures21 376.3040.8%17 828.6040.7% -16.6%
Power & Vision14 732.5028.1%12 813.5029.2% -13.03%
Complete Vehicles8 838.4616.9%7 193.4016.4% -18.61%
Seating Systems7 361.6314.1%5 945.9913.6% -19.23%
Corporate & Other11.940%8.050% -32.61%
CAD in Million
Sales per region
2020
United States11 012.1025.1%
Austria9 143.6520.9%
Germany5 856.1213.4%
Canada5 558.3512.7%
Mexico4 505.4310.3%
China2 576.645.9%
Czech Republic1 223.272.8%
Poland717.601.6%
Rest of World578.101.3%
Russia462.751.1%
Spain433.241%
United Kingdom391.660.9%
Italy343.370.8%
Turkey331.300.8%
France190.470.4%
Slovakia169.000.4%
Other Europe148.880.3%
India105.960.2%
Other Asia Pacific41.580.1%
CAD in Million
Managers
Name Title Age Since
Seetarama Kotagiri President & Chief Executive Officer - 2021
Vincent Galifi Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President 60 1996
Paul Bellack Vice President-Information Technology - -
Anton Mayer Executive Vice President-Research & Development - -
Tommy Skudutis Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President - 2007
Joanne Horibe Chief Compliance Officer - 2015
Boris Shulkin Executive Vice President-Technology & Investments - -
Peter Guy Bowie Independent Director 72 2012
Kurt Joachim Lauk, Dr. Independent Director 73 2012
Bill Young Chairman 65 2012
Members of the board
Name Title Age Since
Bill Young Chairman 65 2012
Scott Wayne Barclay Bonham Non-Independent Non-Executive Director 58 2018
Peter Guy Bowie Independent Director 72 2012
Kurt Joachim Lauk, Dr. Independent Director 73 2012
Indira V. Samarasekera, Dr. Independent Director 67 2014
Cynthia A. Niekamp Independent Director 60 2014
William A. Ruh Independent Director 57 2017
Mary Shio Chan Independent Director 57 2017
Robert F. MacLellan Independent Director 64 2018
Lisa S. Westlake Independent Director 58 2019
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 300,655,552 298,815,961 99.4% 0 0.0% 99.4%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Capital Research & Management Co. 50,952,400 16.9%
Royal Bank of Canada 37,561,570 12.5%
NWQ Investment Management Co. LLC 30,990,412 10.3%
Magna International, Inc. Deferred Profit Sharing Plan Canada 19,686,613 6.55%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (Investment Management) 11,682,589 3.89%
BlackRock Asset Management Canada Ltd. 9,475,434 3.15%
Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) 8,389,600 2.79%
Jarislowsky, Fraser Ltd. 8,378,752 2.79%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC 6,876,886 2.29%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 6,786,562 2.26%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
INNOVIZ TECHNOLOGIES LTD. (INVZ) 6,660,053 5.03% 50,216,800 USD
FISKER INC. (FSR) 0 0.0000%
Company contact information
Magna International, Inc.
337 Magna Drive
Aurora, ON L4G 7K1

Phone : +1.905.726.2462
Fax : +1.905.726.7164
Web : http://www.magna.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Magna International Inc.
Sector Other Auto, Truck & Motorcycle Parts