Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Nasdaq  >  Liberty Global plc    LBTYA   GB00B8W67662

LIBERTY GLOBAL PLC

(LBTYA)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Liberty Global plc
Liberty Global plc specializes in broadband telecommunications services. Net sales break down by activity as follows:

- telecommunications services for residential customers (79.2%): mobile telecommunications services (54.9% of net sales; mobile and interconnection services, sales of mobile equipment, etc.) and fixed telecommunications services (45.1%; transmission of cable TV channels, fixed telephony and Internet access services);

- telecommunications services for businesses (16.6%);

- other (4.2%).

Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: the United Kingdom and Ireland (57.2%), Belgium (25.1%), Switzerland (10.9%), Europe (4.1%) and other (2.7%).

Number of employees : 20 200 people.
Sales per Business
20182019Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
European Operations Division11,68797.7%11,22897.3% -3.93%
Central and Corporate274.202.3%316.402.7% +15.39%
Sales per region
2019
USD (in Million)%
United Kingdom6,08652.7%
Belgium2,89325.1%
Switzerland1,25910.9%
Ireland514.104.5%
Poland425.703.7%
Other, including Intersegment Eliminations314.002.7%
Slovakia49.700.4%
Managers and Directors
NameAgeSinceTitle
Mike Fries57-President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
John Malone792018Chairman
Charles Henry Rowland Bracken542017Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Enrique Rodríguez572018Chief Technology Officer & Executive VP
Paul Alan Gould752005Independent Director
Richard R. Green, Dr.822013Independent Director
David E. Rapley782013Independent Director
Andrew James Cole532013Independent Director
Miranda T. Curtis642010Independent Director
John W. Dick822013Independent Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 181,312,731 175,102,316 96.6% 0 0.0% 93.2%
Stock B 10 12,561,444 247,355 2.0% 0 0.0%
Stock C 1 389,231,982 368,248,976 94.6% 0 0.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Harris Associates LP 35,753,098 19.7%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. (Investment Management) 18,010,000 9.93%
Dodge & Cox 8,792,951 4.85%
The Baupost Group LLC 7,657,205 4.22%
Route One Investment Co. LP 7,470,418 4.12%
Lone Pine Capital LLC 6,519,720 3.60%
Artisan Partners LP 5,452,707 3.01%
Altrinsic Global Advisors LLC 5,194,668 2.87%
John Malone 4,562,720 2.52%
Renaissance Technologies LLC 4,258,314 2.35%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Sunrise Communications Group AG (SRCG) 23,085,37751.0%2,881,423,031 USD
Lions Gate Entertainment Corp. (LGF.A) 4,049,9724.88%46,048,182 USD
Lions Gate Entertainment Corp. (LGF.B) 2,500,0001.81%25,950,000 USD
Agilyx AS 3,642,4004.86%17,918,787 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- Nasdaq Global Select Market
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  LBTYA:US
- Reuters Code :  LBTYA.O
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Liberty Global plc
Griffin House, 161 Hammersmith Road
W6 8BS London


Phone : +44 20 8483 6300
Fax :
web site : https://www.libertyglobal.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Liberty Global plc
Sector Cable Service Providers