Log in
E-mail
Password
Show password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. United Kingdom
  4. London Stock Exchange
  5. Johnson Matthey Plc
  6. Financials
    JMAT   GB00BZ4BQC70

JOHNSON MATTHEY PLC

(JMAT)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Valuation
Fiscal Period: March 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Capitalization1 6 0323 4545 8015 201--
Entreprise Value (EV)1 6 8984 5486 5766 1926 3066 308
P/E ratio 14,6x13,6x28,3x13,2x11,8x11,1x
Yield 2,72%3,09%2,32%2,95%3,10%3,21%
Capitalization / Revenue 1,43x0,83x1,48x1,22x1,15x1,09x
EV / Revenue 1,64x1,09x1,68x1,45x1,40x1,32x
EV / EBITDA 9,54x6,45x9,61x7,86x7,44x7,03x
Price to Book 2,31x1,23x2,16x1,79x1,65x1,52x
Nbr of stocks (in thousands) 191 973192 093192 522192 639--
Reference price (GBP) 31,418,030,127,027,027,0
Announcement Date 05/30/201906/11/202005/27/2021---
1 GBP in Million
Estimates
Income Statement Evolution (Annual data)
Fiscal Period: March 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Net sales1 4 2144 1703 9224 2594 5174 786
EBITDA1 723705684788847898
Operating profit (EBIT)1 566539504589632676
Operating Margin 13,4%12,9%12,9%13,8%14,0%14,1%
Pre-Tax Profit (EBT)1 488305238470524576
Net income1 413255205391440464
Net margin 9,80%6,12%5,23%9,18%9,74%9,69%
EPS2 2,151,321,062,042,292,44
Dividend per Share2 0,860,560,700,800,840,87
Announcement Date 05/30/201906/11/202005/27/2021---
1 GBP in Million
2 GBP
Income Statement Evolution (Quarterly data)
Fiscal Period: March 2020 S2 2021 S1 2021 S2 2022 Q1 2022 Q2 2022 S1
Net sales1 2 0461 6792 2439511 8792 043
EBITDA 355235449--387
Operating profit (EBIT) 274151353--251
Operating Margin 13,4%8,99%15,7%--12,3%
Pre-Tax Profit (EBT) 80,026,0212--176
Net income 79,024,0181--146
Net margin 3,86%1,43%8,07%--7,13%
EPS 1,230,120,94--0,72
Dividend per Share ------
Announcement Date 06/11/202011/19/202005/27/2021---
1 GBP in Million
Previous periodNext period
Balance Sheet Analysis
Fiscal Period: March 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Net Debt1 8661 0947759911 1051 107
Net Cash position1 ------
Leverage (Debt / EBITDA) 1,20x1,55x1,13x1,26x1,30x1,23x
Free Cash Flow1 -13,052,0388-10244,5187
ROE (Net Profit / Equities) 16,6%9,38%12,7%14,7%14,4%13,9%
Shareholders' equity1 2 4952 7171 6092 6613 0563 329
ROA (Net Profit / Asset) 7,98%3,83%2,71%5,15%5,05%4,94%
Assets1 5 1766 6547 5537 5928 7089 384
Book Value Per Share2 13,614,713,915,116,417,8
Cash Flow per Share2 1,743,113,992,913,573,79
Capex1 301443381592571494
Capex / Sales 7,14%10,6%9,71%13,9%12,6%10,3%
Announcement Date 05/30/201906/11/202005/27/2021---
1 GBP in Million
2 GBP
Key data
Capitalization (GBP) 5 201 246 520
Capitalization (USD) 7 159 714 946
Net sales (GBP) 3 922 000 000
Net sales (USD) 5 395 887 600
Number of employees 13 258
Sales / Employee (GBP) 295 821
Sales / Employee (USD) 406 991
Free-Float 95,4%
Free-Float capitalization (GBP) 4 959 896 344
Free-Float capitalization (USD) 6 827 487 190
Avg. Exchange 20 sessions (GBP) 1 513 333 395
Avg. Exchange 20 sessions (USD) 2 082 044 085
Average Daily Capital Traded 29,1%
EPS & Dividend
Year-on-year evolution of the PER
Year-on-year evolution of the Yield
Change in Enterprise Value/EBITDA