Log in
E-mail
Password
Show password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Italy
  4. Borsa Italiana
  5. Enel S.p.A.
  6. Company
    ENEL   IT0003128367

ENEL S.P.A.

(ENEL)
  Report
Delayed Quote. Delayed Borsa Italiana - 11/26 11:41:18 am
6.816 EUR   -4.66%
11/26ENEL : UBS reiterates its Buy rating
MD
11/26NEWS HIGHLIGHTS : Top Energy News of the Day
DJ
11/25ENEL : Buy rating from Goldman Sachs
MD
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Enel SpA is an Italy-based multinational power company and an integrated operator in the global power, gas and renewables markets. It is active in Europe and is present in more than 30 countries, producing energy with over 86 gigawatt (GW) of installed capacity. Enel distributes electricity through a network of over 2.2 million kilometers, supplying 74 million business and household end users globally. Enel's renewables arm Enel Green Power supplies energy with more than 46 GW of wind, solar, geothermal and hydropower plants installed in Europe, the Americas, Africa, Asia and Oceania. Enel X is Enel's global business line focusing on energy-related products and services including distribution systems and batteries, smart lighting and energy and electric mobility.

Number of employees : 66 717 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
Thermal Generation and Trading30 519.0039.4%19 350.0030.9% -36.6%
Infrastructure and Networks20 092.0026%17 824.0028.5% -11.29%
End-user Markets19 482.0025.2%17 647.0028.2% -9.42%
Enel Green Power7 360.009.5%7 409.0011.8% +0.67%
Services1 901.002.5%1 803.002.9% -5.16%
Enel X967.001.2%970.001.5% +0.31%
Other, Eliminations and Adjustments6.000%-18.00-0%-
EUR in Million
Sales per region
2020
Italy23 968.0038.3%
Iberia16 173.0025.8%
Brazil6 666.0010.6%
Chile2 811.004.5%
Netherlands2 743.004.4%
Colombia2 022.003.2%
Germany1 860.003%
Romania1 322.002.1%
Peru1 118.001.8%
Argentina816.001.3%
Russia533.000.9%
France503.000.8%
United States502.000.8%
United Kingdom399.000.6%
Mexico218.000.3%
Hungary165.000.3%
Asia149.000.2%
Panama136.000.2%
Greece110.000.2%
Switzerland99.000.2%
EUR in Million
Managers
Name Title Age Since
Francesco Starace Chief Executive Officer, Director & GM 66 2014
Alberto de Paoli Chief Financial Officer & Head-Administration 56 2014
Anna Chiara Svelto Independent Director 53 2014
Cesare Calari Independent Director 67 2017
Samuel Georg Friedrich Leupold Independent Non-Executive Director 50 2020
Serena Carioti Manager-Investor Relations - -
Silvia Alessandra Fappani Secretary - 2017
Claudio Machetti Head-Global Trading 63 2016
Simone Mori Head-Europe & Euro-Mediterranean Affairs 56 2018
Livio Gallo Head-Global Infrastructure & Networks 71 -
Members of the board
Name Title Age Since
Michele Alberto Fabiano Crisostomo Chairman 49 2020
Francesco Starace Chief Executive Officer, Director & GM 66 2014
Anna Chiara Svelto Independent Director 53 2014
Cesare Calari Independent Director 67 2017
Costanza Esclapon de Villeneuve Director 56 2020
Samuel Georg Friedrich Leupold Independent Non-Executive Director 50 2020
Mariana Mazzucato, Dr. Director - 2020
Mirella Pellegrini Director - 2020
Alberto Marchi Director - 2020
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 10,166,679,946 7,763,979,329 76.4% 4,889,152 0.0% 76.4%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Government of Italy 2,397,856,331 23.6%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 464,449,017 4.57%
Norges Bank Investment Management 228,535,472 2.25%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 201,392,522 1.98%
Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) 165,985,388 1.63%
BlackRock Advisors (UK) Ltd. 104,003,840 1.02%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 95,368,830 0.94%
BlackRock Investment Management LLC 68,393,392 0.67%
FIL Investment Advisors (UK) Ltd. 66,861,474 0.66%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 62,607,375 0.62%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
ENDESA, S.A. (ELE) 742,195,713 70.1% 17,130,879,020 USD
ENEL AMÉRICAS S.A. (ENELAM) 88,260,048,702 82.3% 10,062,528,153 USD
ENEL CHILE S.A. (ENELCHILE) 44,889,095,636 64.9% 1,844,044,049 USD
PUBLIC JOINT-STOCK COMPANY ENEL RUSSIA (ENRU) 19,960,478,471 56.4% 241,521,789 USD
ENEL S.P.A. (ENEL) 3,269,152 0.032% 27,375,421 USD
Markets and indexes
- Mercato Telematico Azionario
- FTSE MIB / Euro Stoxx 50, FTSE Eurotop 100, PEA, Stoxx Europe 50, STOXX Europe 600, Stoxx Global 200, Stoxx Italy 20
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  ENEL:IM
- Reuters Code :  ENEL.MI
- Datastream Code :  I:ENEL
Company contact information
Enel S.p.A.
Viale Regina Margherita 137
IT-00198 Roma, Lazio

Phone : +39 (0)6 8305 1
Fax : +39 (0)6 8305 3771
web site : https://www.enel.com/
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Enel S.p.A.
Sector Other Electric Utilities
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
ENEL S.P.A.-17.64%78 378
NEXTERA ENERGY11.59%168 920
DUKE ENERGY CORPORATION8.43%76 380
IBERDROLA, S.A.-14.99%69 503
SOUTHERN COMPANY0.99%65 750
DOMINION ENERGY, INC.-2.03%59 666
ORSTED A/S-30.28%55 419
EXELON CORPORATION26.55%52 272
AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY, INC.0.66%41 576
VERBUND AG27.70%35 068
XCEL ENERGY-1.68%34 885
ADANI TRANSMISSION LIMITED357.62%29 352
EVERSOURCE ENERGY-2.07%29 127
WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC.-3.11%28 127
CONSOLIDATED EDISON, INC.8.86%27 829
SAUDI ELECTRICITY COMPANY11.83%27 479
FORTUM OYJ26.40%25 029
CLP HOLDINGS LIMITED6.76%24 798
EDISON INTERNATIONAL3.37%24 671
PG&E CORPORATION-1.77%24 301
ENDESA, S.A.-10.16%24 056