Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Italy
  4. Borsa Italiana
  5. Enel S.p.A.
  6. Company
    ENEL   IT0003128367

ENEL S.P.A.

(ENEL)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Enel SpA is an Italy-based multinational power company and an integrated operator in the global power, gas and renewables markets. It is active in Europe and is present in more than 30 countries, producing energy with over 86 gigawatt (GW) of installed capacity. Enel distributes electricity through a network of over 2.2 million kilometers, supplying 74 million business and household end users globally. Enel's renewables arm Enel Green Power supplies energy with more than 46 GW of wind, solar, geothermal and hydropower plants installed in Europe, the Americas, Africa, Asia and Oceania. Enel X is Enel's global business line focusing on energy-related products and services including distribution systems and batteries, smart lighting and energy and electric mobility.

Number of employees : 66 717 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
Thermal Generation and Trading30 519.0039.4%19 350.0030.9% -36.6%
Infrastructure and Networks20 092.0026%17 824.0028.5% -11.29%
End-user Markets19 482.0025.2%17 647.0028.2% -9.42%
Enel Green Power7 360.009.5%7 409.0011.8% +0.67%
Services1 901.002.5%1 803.002.9% -5.16%
Enel X967.001.2%970.001.5% +0.31%
Other, Eliminations and Adjustments6.000%-18.00-0%-
EUR in Million
Sales per region
2020
Italy23 968.0038.3%
Iberia16 173.0025.8%
Brazil6 666.0010.6%
Chile2 811.004.5%
Netherlands2 743.004.4%
Colombia2 022.003.2%
Germany1 860.003%
Romania1 322.002.1%
Peru1 118.001.8%
Argentina816.001.3%
Russia533.000.9%
France503.000.8%
United States502.000.8%
United Kingdom399.000.6%
Mexico218.000.3%
Hungary165.000.3%
Asia149.000.2%
Panama136.000.2%
Greece110.000.2%
Switzerland99.000.2%
EUR in Million
Managers
Name Title Age Since
Francesco Starace Chief Executive Officer, Director & GM 65 2014
Alberto de Paoli Chief Financial Officer & Head-Administration 55 2014
Anna Chiara Svelto Independent Director 52 2014
Cesare Calari Independent Director 67 2017
Samuel Georg Friedrich Leupold Independent Non-Executive Director 50 2020
Serena Carioti Manager-Investor Relations - -
Silvia Alessandra Fappani Secretary - 2017
Claudio Machetti Head-Global Trading 62 2016
Simone Mori Head-Europe & Euro-Mediterranean Affairs 56 2018
Livio Gallo Head-Global Infrastructure & Networks 71 -
Members of the board
Name Title Age Since
Michele Alberto Fabiano Crisostomo Chairman 49 2020
Francesco Starace Chief Executive Officer, Director & GM 65 2014
Anna Chiara Svelto Independent Director 52 2014
Cesare Calari Independent Director 67 2017
Costanza Esclapon de Villeneuve Director 55 2020
Samuel Georg Friedrich Leupold Independent Non-Executive Director 50 2020
Mariana Mazzucato, Dr. Director - 2020
Mirella Pellegrini Director - 2020
Alberto Marchi Director - 2020
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 10,166,679,946 7,765,223,315 76.4% 3,269,152 0.0% 76.4%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Government of Italy 2,397,856,331 23.6%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 536,215,970 5.27%
Norges Bank Investment Management 245,191,719 2.41%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 196,281,292 1.93%
Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) 189,423,413 1.86%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 181,022,451 1.78%
BlackRock Advisors (UK) Ltd. 104,321,799 1.03%
Capital International Ltd. 85,776,505 0.84%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 80,436,442 0.79%
FIL Investment Advisors (UK) Ltd. 67,471,856 0.66%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
ENDESA, S.A. (ELE) 742,195,713 70.1% 18,008,273,104 USD
ENEL AM╔RICAS S.A. (ENELAM) 88,260,048,702 82.3% 13,066,900,210 USD
ENEL CHILE S.A. (ENELCHILE) 44,889,095,636 64.9% 2,604,914,220 USD
PUBLIC JOINT-STOCK COMPANY ENEL RUSSIA (ENRU) 19,960,478,471 56.4% 218,567,239 USD
ENEL S.P.A. (ENEL) 1,549,152 0.015% 14,388,477 USD
TECHFINANCIALS INC (TECH) 4,444,245 5.19% 27,377 USD
Markets and indexes
- Mercato Telematico Azionario
- FTSE MIB / Euro Stoxx 50, FTSE Eurotop 100, PEA, Stoxx Europe 50, STOXX Europe 600, Stoxx Global 200, Stoxx Italy 20
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  ENEL:IM
- Reuters Code :  ENEL.MI
- Datastream Code :  I:ENEL
Company contact information
Enel S.p.A.
Viale Regina Margherita 137
IT-00198 Roma, Lazio

Phone : +39 (0)6 8305 1
Fax : +39 (0)6 8305 3771
web site : https://www.enel.com/
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Enel S.p.A.
Sector Other Electric Utilities
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
ENEL S.P.A.-2.67%96 646
NEXTERA ENERGY0.91%152 723
DUKE ENERGY CORPORATION15.39%81 268
IBERDROLA, S.A.-11.97%75 728
SOUTHERN COMPANY5.06%67 742
ORSTED A/S-23.04%63 818
DOMINION ENERGY, INC.0.72%61 086
EXELON CORPORATION11.27%45 908
AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY, INC.7.35%44 517
XCEL ENERGY3.04%36 975
VERBUND AG21.76%34 885
WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC.2.62%29 790
EVERSOURCE ENERGY-0.15%29 669
SAUDI ELECTRICITY COMPANY21.60%28 551
CONSOLIDATED EDISON, INC.4.51%26 336
ENDESA, S.A.-6.04%26 248
CLP HOLDINGS LIMITED11.65%26 095
FORTUM OYJ19.29%24 646
DTE ENERGY COMPANY-2.23%22 803
SSE PLC2.23%22 038
EDISON INTERNATIONAL-9.03%21 560