Log in
E-mail
Password
Show password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Norway
  4. Oslo Bors
  5. Elkem ASA
  6. Company
    ELK   NO0010816093

ELKEM ASA

(ELK)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Elkem ASA is one of the world' s leading suppliers of silicon-based advanced materials. Net sales break down by category of products as follows:

- silicones (50%): intended for use in the manufacture of electronic products, building materials and health and personal care products;

- silicon and microsilica-based materials (21.7%): used in the petroleum, solar, construction, refractory and polymer industries;

- ferrosilicon and cast alloys (19.1%): dedicated to the steel industry;

- carbon pastes (7.4%): for the ferroalloy, silicon and aluminium industries;

- other (1.8%).

At the end of 2019, the group operated 29 production sites around the world.

Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: Norway (3.5%), Europe (36.3%), China (26.5%), Asia (14.1%), the United States (12.3%), Americas (6.1%), Africa (0.9%) and other (0.3%).

Number of employees : 6 856 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
Silicones11 127.0049.9%12 516.0051.6% +12.48%
Silicon Products--9 924.0040.9%-
Carbon Solutions1 647.007.4%1 641.006.8% -0.36%
Other398.001.8%-56.00-0.2%-
NOK in Million
Sales per region
2020
China7 301.0030.1%
United States2 755.0011.4%
Germany2 347.009.7%
Other European Countries2 106.008.7%
Other Asian Countries1 938.008%
Japan998.004.1%
Italy888.003.7%
Brazil871.003.6%
Norway843.003.5%
United Kingdom791.003.3%
Other Nordic Countries779.003.2%
France531.002.2%
Spain531.002.2%
Poland457.001.9%
South Korea400.001.6%
Canada244.001%
Other South American Countries214.000.9%
Africa154.000.6%
Rest of the World97.000.4%
NOK in Million
Managers
Name Title Age Since
Helge Aasen Chief Executive Officer 58 2021
Morten Viga Chief Financial Officer 57 2006
Louis Vovelle, Dr. Senior Vice President-Research & Development 63 2015
Hňvard Moe, Dr. Senior Vice President-Technology 55 2008
Dag Jakob Opedal Deputy Chairman 62 2019
Anja-Isabel Dotzenrath Independent Director 55 2018
Marianne Elisabeth Johnsen Independent Director 58 2019
Grace Tang Independent Director - 2021
Odd-Geir Lyngstad Vice President-Finance & Investor Relations - -
Asbj°rn S°vik Senior Vice President-Business development 58 2018
Members of the board
Name Title Age Since
Zhi Gang Hao Chairman 42 2019
Olivier Tillette de Clermont Director 70 2011
Yougen Ge Director 51 2019
Marianne FŠr°yvik, Dr. Director 54 2016
Dag Jakob Opedal Deputy Chairman 62 2019
Anja-Isabel Dotzenrath Independent Director 55 2018
Terje Andre Hanssen Director 58 2018
Marianne Elisabeth Johnsen Independent Director 58 2019
Grace Tang Independent Director - 2021
Knut Sande Director - 2020
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 639,441,378 289,181,155 45.2% 7,470,696 1.2% 45.2%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
China National BlueStar (Group) Co., Ltd. 338,338,536 52.9%
Folketrygdfondet 28,500,172 4.46%
Alfred Berg Kapitalforvaltning AS 24,406,313 3.82%
Storebrand Asset Management AS 14,308,068 2.24%
Nordea Investment Management AB (Norway) 10,430,771 1.63%
Mondrian Investment Partners Ltd. 10,247,688 1.60%
Arctic Fund Management AS 9,371,773 1.47%
Pareto Asset Management AS 7,768,100 1.21%
Eika Kapitalforvaltning AS 7,763,743 1.21%
DNB Asset Management AS 7,503,973 1.17%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
ELKEM ASA (ELK) 7,470,996 1.17% 29,550,852 USD
Company contact information
Elkem ASA
Drammensveien 169
Oslo 0277

Phone : +47.22.45.01.00
Fax : +47.22.45.01.55
Web : http://www.elkem.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Elkem ASA