Log in
E-mail
Password
Show password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Germany
  4. Xetra
  5. Deutsche Börse AG
  6. Company
    DB1   DE0005810055

DEUTSCHE BÖRSE AG

(DB1)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Deutsche Börse AG
Deutsche Boerse AG is a Germany-based exchange organization and an integrated provider of products and services covering the process chain of securities and derivatives trading. The Company offers listing and trading services and operates the trading platforms Xetra and Frankfurter Wertpapierboerse. It also provides clearing services through Eurex Clearing, as well as post-trade banking, settlement and custody services for fixed-income securities, shares and investment funds. In addition to that, it offers market data and technology-based services, such as data feeds, market data, news services, reference data, reporting services, external information technology (IT) services and trading infrastructure. The Company also operates through DB1 Ventures, a corporate venture capital platform that offers capital, knowledge, guidance, and connectivity to its portfolio companies.

Number of employees : 7 238 people.
Sales per Business
2020
Eurex (Financial Derivatives)1 110.3027.9%
Clearstream (Post-Trading)827.2020.8%
Xetra (Securities Trading)391.709.8%
EEX (Commodities)302.207.6%
Qontigo (Index and Analytics Business)248.106.2%
IFS (Investment Fund Services)232.805.8%
360T (Forex Trading)101.502.5%
EUR in Million
Sales per region
20192020Delta
Eurozone948.5026.5%1 136.9028.5% +19.86%
Germany769.6021.5%910.9022.9% +18.36%
United Kingdom704.2019.6%732.1018.4% +3.96%
Rest of Europe295.008.2%331.108.3% +12.24%
America231.506.5%289.107.3% +24.88%
Asia Pacific168.504.7%183.904.6% +9.14%
EUR in Million
Managers
Name Title Age Since
Theodor Weimer Chief Executive Officer 61 2018
Gregor Pottmeyer Chief Financial Officer 59 2010
Christoph Böhm Chief Operating & Information Officer 53 2018
Mareike Sich Head-Financial, Corporate & IT - -
Heike Eckert Director-Human Resources & Compliance 52 2020
Svenja Jaschke Manager-Investor Relations - -
Leticia Adam Media Contact - -
Carola Dürer Media Contact - -
Thomas Book, Dr. Member-Executive Board 47 2018
Stephan Leithner, Dr. Member-Executive Board - 2018
Members of the board
Name Title Age Since
Martin Jetter Chairman-Supervisory Board - 2020
Karl-Heinz Flöther Member-Supervisory Board 68 1991
Jutta Stuhlfauth Deputy Chairman-Supervisory Board 59 2017
Barbara Lambert Member-Supervisory Board 58 2018
Nadine Absenger Member-Supervisory Board 45 2018
Susann Just-Marx Member-Supervisory Board 32 2018
Achim Karle Member-Supervisory Board 47 2018
Carsten Schäfer Member-Supervisory Board 53 2018
Markus Beck, Dr. Member-Supervisory Board 56 2018
Charles Gerald Thoroton Stonehill Member-Supervisory Board 64 2019
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 18151349 190,000,000 183,521,257 96.6% 6,478,743 3.4% 96.6%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
FIL Investment Advisors (UK) Ltd. 6,744,131 3.55%
Deutsche Börse AG 6,478,743 3.41%
Massachusetts Financial Services Co. 5,845,863 3.08%
Flossbach von Storch AG 5,728,660 3.02%
Artisan Partners LP 5,696,311 3.00%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 4,722,313 2.49%
Norges Bank Investment Management 4,536,830 2.39%
DWS Investment GmbH 3,882,691 2.04%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 3,562,367 1.87%
Covéa Finance SAS 3,389,865 1.78%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
DEUTSCHE BÖRSE AG (DB1) 6,478,743 3.41% 1,076,644,703 USD
TRADEGATE AG WERTPAPIERHANDELSBANK (T2G) 4,878,113 20.0% 657,665,390 USD
BSE LIMITED (BSE) 1,986,933 3.84% 35,135,592 USD
Markets and indexes
- Prime Standard
- DAX 30 / Euro Stoxx 50, PEA, STOXX Europe 600
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  DB1:GR
- Reuters Code :  DB1Gn.DE
- Datastream Code :  D:DB1
Company contact information
Deutsche Börse AG
Mergenthaler Allee 61
DE-60485 Frankfurt am Main, Hessen

Phone : +49 (0) 69 2 11 0
Fax : +49 (0) 69 2 11 1 20 05
web site : https://www.deutsche-boerse.com/dbg-en/
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Deutsche Börse AG