Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Toronto Stock Exchange  >  CGI Inc.    GIB.A   CA12532H1047

CGI INC.

(GIB.A)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo CGI Inc.
CGI Inc, formerly CGI, is a Canada-based independent information technology (IT) and business consulting services company. The Company delivers an end-to-end portfolio of capabilities, from IT and business consulting to systems integration, outsourcing services and intellectual property solutions. CGI Inc works with clients through a local relationship model complemented by a global delivery network.

Number of employees : 76 000 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
CAD (in Million)%CAD (in Million)%
Management of Information Technology and Business Functions6,11350.5%6,60954.3% +8.13%
Systems Integration and Consulting5,99849.5%5,55545.7% -7.4%
Sales per region
2020
CAD (in Million)%
United States3,63729.9%
Canada1,82015%
France1,67213.7%
United Kingdom1,50912.4%
Sweden835.686.9%
Finland766.736.3%
Germany718.175.9%
Netherlands465.343.8%
Scandinavia322.712.7%
Western and Southern Europe239.052%
Managers and Directors
NameAgeSinceTitle
George Schindler562016Co-President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Jean-Michel Baticle--Co-President & Chief Operating Officer
Serge Godin711976Co-Executive Chairman
Julie Godin44-Co-Chairman & EVP-Strategic Planning
Francois Boulanger552014Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Marie T. MacDonald-2017Senior Vice-President-Global Technology Operation
Anne Marie Poupart-2019Chief Information Officer & Senior VP
André Imbeau71-Director
Michael Roach682016Director
Gilles Labbé642010Independent Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 229,981,039 226,631,428 98.5% 0 0.0% 87.5%
Stock B 10 28,945,706 0 0.0% 0 0.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
The Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec 31,405,299 13.7%
Jarislowsky, Fraser Ltd. 8,686,430 3.80%
Fidelity (Canada) Asset Management ULC 6,015,194 2.63%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 5,975,306 2.61%
Friess Associates LLC 4,719,090 2.06%
Royal Bank of Canada 4,412,381 1.93%
Invesco Advisers, Inc. 4,123,417 1.80%
BMO Asset Management, Inc. 4,029,781 1.76%
RBC Dominion Securities, Inc. (Investment Management) 3,664,058 1.60%
Fidelity Investments Canada ULC 3,543,699 1.55%
Company contact information
CGI, Inc.
1350 René-Lévesque
Boulevard West
25th floor
Montréal, QC H3G 1T4

Phone : +1.514.841.3200
Fax : +1.514.841.3299
Web : http://www.cgi.com
Sector IT Services & Consulting - NEC
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
CGI INC.-0.46%20 170
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES15.38%167 410
ACCENTURE PLC-2.47%161 584
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION-5.78%105 688
INFOSYS LIMITED6.77%77 956
AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING, INC.-8.07%69 459
VMWARE, INC.-4.11%56 460
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS, INC.5.52%49 457
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORPORATION-1.70%43 071
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED4.19%36 653
WIPRO LIMITED15.26%33 289
FUJITSU LIMITED13.72%32 706
CAPGEMINI SE-2.68%25 317
FORTINET, INC.1.82%24 549
NOMURA RESEARCH INSTITUTE, LTD.5.55%22 487
VERISIGN-10.00%22 223
NARI TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT17.05%22 176
GDS HOLDINGS LIMITED20.48%21 086
NTT DATA CORPORATION6.31%20 269
EPAM SYSTEMS, INC.0.37%20 139
CDW CORPORATION2.68%19 349