Log in
E-mail
Password
Show password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Canada
  4. Toronto Stock Exchange
  5. Canadian Pacific Railway Limited
  6. Company
    CP   CA13645T1003

CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY LIMITED

(CP)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Canadian Pacific Railway Limited
Canadian Pacific Railway Limited and its subsidiaries owns and operates a transcontinental freight railway in Canada and the United States. The Company provides rail and intermodal transportation services over a network of approximately 13,000 miles, directly serving the principal business centers of Canada from Montreal, Quebec, to Vancouver, British Columbia, and the United States Northeast and Midwest regions. The Company transports bulk commodities, merchandise freight and intermodal traffic. Its bulk commodities include grain, coal, potash, and fertilizers and sulphur. Its merchandise freight consists of industrial and consumer products, such as energy, chemicals and plastics, metals, minerals and consumer products, forest products, and automotive. Its intermodal traffic consists of retail goods in overseas containers that can be transported by train, ship and truck, and in domestic containers and trailers that can be moved by train and truck.

Number of employees : 11 890 people.
Sales per Business
2020
Grain1 829.0023.7%
Intermodal1 563.0020.3%
Energy, Chemicals and Plastics1 519.0019.7%
Metals, Minerals, and Consumer Products629.008.2%
Coal566.007.3%
Potash493.006.4%
Forest Products328.004.3%
Automotive324.004.2%
Fertilizers and Sulphur290.003.8%
Non-freight Excluding Leasing107.001.4%
Leasing62.000.8%
CAD in Million
Sales per region
20192020Delta
Canada5 675.0072.8%5 829.0075.6% +2.71%
United States2 117.0027.2%1 881.0024.4% -11.15%
CAD in Million
Managers
Name Title Age Since
Keith Creel President, Chief Executive Officer & Director 51 2017
Nadeem Velani Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President 48 2016
Justin Meyer Vice President-Engineering - 2015
Pam Arpin Chief Information Officer & Vice President - 2021
Mark Redd Executive Vice President-Operations - 2019
Ubavka Rebecca MacDonald Independent Director 66 2012
Isabelle Courville Chairman 57 2019
John Russell Baird Independent Director 51 2015
Matthew H. Paull Independent Director 69 2016
Gillian H. Denham Independent Director 59 2016
Members of the board
Name Title Age Since
Isabelle Courville Chairman 57 2019
Ubavka Rebecca MacDonald Independent Director 66 2012
Keith Creel President, Chief Executive Officer & Director 51 2017
John Russell Baird Independent Director 51 2015
Matthew H. Paull Independent Director 69 2016
Gillian H. Denham Independent Director 59 2016
Jane L. Peverett Independent Director 61 2016
Gordon T. Trafton Independent Director 66 2017
Edward Monser Independent Director 69 2018
Andrea Robertson Independent Director - 2019
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 666,964,525 666,820,742 100.0% 0 0.0% 100.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
TCI Fund Management Ltd. 55,860,385 8.38%
Pershing Square Capital Management LP 49,204,450 7.38%
Royal Bank of Canada 41,885,110 6.28%
WCM Investment Management LLC 32,046,704 4.80%
Egerton Capital (UK) LLP 28,753,046 4.31%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 25,631,131 3.84%
Fidelity Investments Canada ULC 20,532,530 3.08%
Massachusetts Financial Services Co. 19,139,622 2.87%
Mackenzie Financial Corp. 18,425,449 2.76%
Institutional Capital LLC 16,525,250 2.48%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY LIMITED (CP) 250,000 0.037% 19,350,000 USD
Company contact information
Canadian Pacific Railway Ltd.
Royal Canadian Pacific Pavilion
7550 Ogden Dale Road SE
Calgary, AB T2C 4X9

Phone : +1.403.319.7000
Web : http://www.cpr.ca
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Canadian Pacific Railway Limited