Log in
E-mail
Password
Show password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. France
  4. Euronext Paris
  5. BNP Paribas
  6. Company
    BNP   FR0000131104

BNP PARIBAS

(BNP)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo BNP Paribas
BNP Paribas SA is a France-based international banking institution. The Company organizes its businesses into two main fields of activity: Retail Banking & Services (RBS) and Corporate Institutional Banking (CIB). RBS covers Domestic Markets and International Financial Services. Domestic Markets include retail banking networks in France, Italy, Belgium, and Luxembourg, as well as certain specialized retail banking divisions. International Financial Services is composed of all the retail banking businesses out of the Eurozone, split between Europe Mediterranean and BancWest in the United States, as well as personal finance, insurance, wealth and asset management activities. CIB provides corporate banking, global markets (fixed income, currency and commodities, as well as equity and prime services), and securities services to management companies, financial institutions and other corporations. BNP Paribas SA is the parent company of the BNP Paribas Group.

Number of employees : 194 976 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
Retail Banking & Services32 445.0028.4%30 869.0034.3% -4.86%
Corporate & Institutional Banking12 081.0010.6%13 763.0015.3% +13.92%
Other Activities71.000.1%-358.00-0.4%-
EUR in Million
Sales per region
2020
France12 444.0013.8%
United States5 161.005.7%
Italy5 012.005.6%
Belgium4 421.004.9%
United Kingdom3 614.004%
Germany2 022.002.2%
Luxembourg1 228.001.4%
Poland1 093.001.2%
Spain980.001.1%
Hong Kong896.001%
Turkey787.000.9%
Singapore674.000.7%
Japan631.000.7%
Brazil546.000.6%
Netherlands411.000.5%
Switzerland398.000.4%
Morocco295.000.3%
India293.000.3%
Portugal236.000.3%
Ireland222.000.2%
EUR in Million
Managers
Name Title Age Since
Jean-Laurent Bonnafé Chief Executive Officer & Director 60 2011
Bernard Gavgani Chief Information Officer 61 -
Yann Gérardin Chief Operating Officer 59 -
Nathalie Hartmann Head-Compliance - 2017
Jane Fields Wicker-Miurin Independent Director 62 2012
Michel J. Tilmant Independent Director 69 2012
Pierre-André de Chalendar Independent Director 63 2012
Marion Guillou, Dr. Independent Director 65 2013
Monique Cohen Independent Director 65 2014
Daniela Schwarzer, Dr. Independent Director 48 2014
Members of the board
Name Title Age Since
Jean Lemierre Chairman 71 2014
Denis Kessler Director 69 2015
Jane Fields Wicker-Miurin Independent Director 62 2012
Michel J. Tilmant Independent Director 69 2012
Pierre-André de Chalendar Independent Director 63 2012
Marion Guillou, Dr. Independent Director 65 2013
Monique Cohen Independent Director 65 2014
Daniela Schwarzer, Dr. Independent Director 48 2014
Sandrine Verrier Director 42 2015
Wouter de Ploey, Dr. Director 56 2016
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 1,250,000,000 1,082,902,909 86.6% 4,000,000 0.3% 86.6%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Government of Belgium 96,549,030 7.73%
BNP Paribas SA Employee Stock Ownership Plan 54,991,136 4.40%
Norges Bank Investment Management 30,641,677 2.45%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 28,023,098 2.24%
Lyxor International Asset Management SAS 25,781,351 2.06%
Dodge & Cox 24,967,392 2.00%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 17,087,011 1.37%
Amundi Asset Management SA (Investment Management) 13,131,041 1.05%
Government of Luxembourg 12,870,000 1.03%
BlackRock Advisors (UK) Ltd. 11,390,559 0.91%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
BANQUE MAROCAINE POUR LE COMMERCE ET L'INDUSTRIE (BCI) 8,862,017 66.7% 668,215,844 USD
TRADEGATE AG WERTPAPIERHANDELSBANK (T2G) 4,788,481 19.6% 645,581,237 USD
SHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP CO., LTD. (A055550) 18,690,310 3.62% 611,787,487 USD
BNP PARIBAS (BNP) 3,376,827 0.27% 226,263,550 USD
EURONEXT N.V. (ENX) 1,702,230 1.59% 191,868,812 USD
JIANGSU FINANCIAL LEASING CO., LTD. (600901) 152,532,268 5.16% 125,614,899 USD
ADVANCED MICRO-FABRICATION EQUIPMENT, INC. 2,639,553 0.72% 64,428,638 USD
CHINA CSSC HOLDINGS LIMITED (600150) 10,663,860 0.44% 37,577,523 USD
GUANGDONG ALPHA ANIMATION AND CULTURE CO., LTD. 6,696,428 1.07% 5,284,486 USD
SREI INFRASTRUCTURE FINANCE LIMITED (523756) 18,773,160 3.73% 960,247 USD
Markets and indexes
- PEA / SRD eligible : YES / YES
- Compartiment A
- CAC 40 / CAC 40 ESG, CAC All Shares, CAC All-Tradable, CAC Large 60, Euronext 100, Euronext® CDP Environment France EW, Euronext® CDP Environment France Ex Oil, Euro Stoxx 50, FTSE Eurotop 100, Low Carbon 100 Europe, PEA, SBF 120, Stoxx Europe 50, STOXX Europe 600
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  BNP:FP
- Reuters Code :  BNPP.PA
- Datastream Code :  F:BNP
Company contact information
BNP Paribas
16 Boulevard des Italiens
FR-75009 Paris

Phone : +33 (0)1 40 14 45 46
Fax : +33 (0)1 42 98 21 22
web site : http://www.bnpparibas.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of BNP Paribas