Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Japan
  4. Japan Exchange
  5. Astellas Pharma Inc.
  6. Company
    4503   JP3942400007

ASTELLAS PHARMA INC.

(4503)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Astellas Pharma Inc. specializes in the research, development, manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceutical products. Products are especially for immune diseases, infectious diseases, skin diseases, cancer and urologic disorders.

Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: Japan (28.8%), Americas (34.5%) and others (36.7%).
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%
Pharmaceutical1,306,350100%1,300,840100% -0.42%
Sales per region
2020
JPY (in Million)%
United States443,45534.1%
Japan345,40226.6%
Established Markets296,10322.8%
International134,79210.4%
Greater China60,3674.6%
Other20,7251.6%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Kenji Yasukawa602018President, CEO & Representative Director
Yoshitsugu Shitaka--Chief Scientific Officer
Fumiaki Sakurai--Head-Business Administration & Compliance
Mamoru Sekiyama712017Independent Outside Director
Keiko Yamagami602017Independent Outside Director
Hiroshi Kawabe692019Independent Outside Director
Tatsuro Ishizuka652019Independent Outside Director
Nobue Yasuda--Manager-Accounting
Nobuaki Tanaka54-Senior Executive Officer & General Manager-Sales
Naoki Okamura582019Representative Director & Vice President
Members of the board
NameAgeSinceTitle
Yoshihiko Hatanaka642018Chairman
Kenji Yasukawa602018President, CEO & Representative Director
Naoki Okamura582019Representative Director & Vice President
Tomokazu Fujisawa622018Director
Hiroko Sakai602018Director
Noriyuki Uematsu602018Outside Director
Hiroo Sasaki652018Outside Director
Mamoru Sekiyama712017Independent Outside Director
Keiko Yamagami602017Independent Outside Director
Hiroshi Kawabe692019Independent Outside Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 0.01 1,861,787,075 1,842,303,405 99.0% 8,757,705 0.5% 99.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd. 112,101,000 6.02%
Nippon Life Insurance Co. 64,486,000 3.46%
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd. 63,322,700 3.40%
Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd. 60,908,600 3.27%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 60,791,229 3.27%
Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd. 51,745,293 2.78%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 47,152,841 2.53%
Wellington Management Co. LLP 44,069,205 2.37%
Norges Bank Investment Management 30,885,860 1.66%
BlackRock Japan Co., Ltd. 28,854,100 1.55%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
FibroGen, Inc. (FGEN) 4,968,3675.39%105,577,799 USD
Cytokinetics, Incorporated (CYTK) 2,040,8162.84%44,551,013 USD
Astellas Pharma Inc. (4503) 1,196,8000.064%19,664,956 USD
Oncolys BioPharma Inc. (4588) 727,2004.19%9,499,232 USD
Hokuyaku Takeyama Holdings,Inc. (3055) 1,199,0004.91%8,001,011 USD
Brickell Biotech, Inc. (BBI) 12,3030.018%10,027 USD
Plus Therapeutics, Inc. (PSTV) 1910.0009%453 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- First Section
- Nikkei 225 / Stoxx Asia Pacific 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  4503:JP
- Reuters Code :  4503.T
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Astellas Pharma Inc.
2-5-1 Nihonbashi-Honcho
JP-103-8411 Chuo-ku, Tokyo


Phone : +81 3 3244 3000
Fax :
web site : http://www.astellas.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Astellas Pharma Inc.
Sector Other Pharmaceuticals
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
ASTELLAS PHARMA INC.20.98%32 631
JOHNSON & JOHNSON4.82%434 405
ROCHE HOLDING AG10.68%328 612
PFIZER, INC.9.07%224 747
NOVARTIS AG-0.39%208 035
ABBVIE INC.7.72%203 857
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY32.72%203 704
NOVO NORDISK A/S21.13%193 164
MERCK & CO., INC.-6.76%193 120
ASTRAZENECA PLC13.87%154 435
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY8.56%150 360
AMGEN INC.5.59%139 484
SANOFI12.96%134 500
GLAXOSMITHKLINE PLC4.58%99 056
JIANGSU HENGRUI MEDICINE CO., LTD.-21.45%72 637
CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.-20.44%65 563
ALLERGAN PLC0.97%63 659
BAYER AG11.04%63 542
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY LIMITED0.64%53 877
DAIICHI SANKYO COMPANY, LIMITED-27.20%44 921
EISAI CO., LTD.45.14%27 948