Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Tokyo Stock Exchange  >  Astellas Pharma Inc.    4503   JP3942400007

ASTELLAS PHARMA INC.

(4503)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Astellas Pharma Inc. specializes in the research, development, manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceutical products. Products are especially for immune diseases, infectious diseases, skin diseases, cancer and urologic disorders.

Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: Japan (28.8%), Americas (34.5%) and others (36.7%).

Number of employees : 15 883 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%
Pharmaceutical1,306,350100%1,300,840100% -0.42%
Sales per region
2020
JPY (in Million)%
United States443,45534.1%
Japan345,40226.6%
Established Markets296,10322.8%
International134,79210.4%
Greater China60,3674.6%
Other20,7251.6%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Kenji Yasukawa602018President, CEO & Representative Director
Yoshihiko Hatanaka632018Chairman
Naoki Okamura582019Representative Director & Vice President
Tomokazu Fujisawa622018Director
Hiroko Sakai602018Director
Noriyuki Uematsu602018Outside Director
Hiroo Sasaki642018Outside Director
Mamoru Sekiyama712017Independent Outside Director
Keiko Yamagami592017Independent Outside Director
Hiroshi Kawabe682019Independent Outside Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 0.01 1,861,787,075 1,846,688,303 99.2% 4,313,167 0.2% 99.2%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd. 112,101,000 6.02%
Nippon Life Insurance Co. 64,486,000 3.46%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 60,791,229 3.27%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 54,304,573 2.92%
Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd. 50,827,389 2.73%
Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd. 50,633,393 2.72%
Wellington Management Co. LLP 36,125,545 1.94%
Norges Bank Investment Management 36,123,710 1.94%
BlackRock Japan Co., Ltd. 28,854,100 1.55%
Mitsubishi UFJ Kokusai Asset Management Co., Ltd. 25,497,800 1.37%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
FibroGen, Inc. (FGEN) 4,968,3675.50%190,685,925 USD
Cytokinetics, Incorporated (CYTK) 2,040,8162.89%31,367,342 USD
Astellas Pharma Inc. (4503) 1,196,8000.064%16,428,234 USD
Oncolys BioPharma Inc. (4588) 727,2005.03%11,352,501 USD
Hokuyaku Takeyama Holdings,Inc. (3055) 1,199,8194.92%8,320,913 USD
Brickell Biotech, Inc. (BBI) 12,3030.024%6,275 USD
Plus Therapeutics, Inc. (PSTV) 1910.0040%422 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- First Section
- Nikkei 225 / Stoxx Asia Pacific 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  4503:JP
- Reuters Code :  4503.T
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Astellas Pharma Inc.
2-5-1 Nihonbashi-Honcho
JP-103-8411 Chuo-ku, Tokyo


Phone : +81 3 3244 3000
Fax :
web site : http://www.astellas.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Astellas Pharma Inc.
Sector Pharmaceuticals - NEC
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
ASTELLAS PHARMA INC.-9.75%28 179
JOHNSON & JOHNSON-1.37%378 744
ROCHE HOLDING AG-3.77%283 004
MERCK & CO., INC.-11.73%203 111
PFIZER INC.-6.79%202 993
NOVARTIS AG-13.38%198 168
ABBVIE INC.15.41%180 396
NOVO NORDISK A/S8.99%154 949
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY-3.54%139 924
ASTRAZENECA PLC5.17%139 522
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY9.09%129 986
AMGEN INC.-7.82%129 370
SANOFI-6.17%124 806
GLAXOSMITHKLINE PLC-23.22%90 365
CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.31.88%69 694
JIANGSU HENGRUI MEDICINE CO., LTD.18.08%69 168
DAIICHI SANKYO COMPANY, LIMITED46.76%65 825
BAYER AG-34.61%55 255
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY LIMITED-15.77%54 585
HANSOH PHARMACEUTICAL GROUP COMPANY LIMITED35.33%26 763
CHANGCHUN HIGH & NEW TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY (GROUP) INC.59.10%21 874