Log in
E-mail
Password
Show password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Netherlands
  4. Euronext Amsterdam
  5. ArcelorMittal
  6. Company
    MT   LU1598757687

ARCELORMITTAL

(MT)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo ArcelorMittal
ArcelorMittal SA is a Luxembourg-based holding company. The Company, via its subsidiaries, owns and operates steel, iron ore manufacturing and coal mining facilities in Europe, North and South America, Asia, and Africa. The Company is organized in five operating segments: NAFTA; Brazil; Europe; Africa and Commonwealth of Independent States (ACIS), and Mining. The NAFTA, Brazil, Europe, and ACIS segments produce flat, long, and tubular products including slabs, hot-rolled coil, cold-rolled coil, coated steel products, among others. The Mining segment provides steel operations and comprises all mines owned by the Company in the Americas, Europe, Africa, and countries of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS).

Number of employees : 167 743 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
Europe33 493.0053.1%24 552.3052.5% -26.69%
NAFTA16 509.3026.2%11 731.0025.1% -28.94%
Brazil6 188.979.8%4 866.7810.4% -21.36%
ACIS5 795.859.2%4 296.599.2% -25.87%
Mining1 040.881.6%1 272.842.7% +22.28%
Others63.440.1%9.650% -84.79%
EUR in Million
Sales per region
2020
United States8 764.2318.8%
Brazil3 856.238.3%
Germany3 684.297.9%
Poland2 834.276.1%
Italy2 802.696%
Other Europe2 761.475.9%
France2 732.525.8%
Spain2 471.115.3%
Canada2 225.494.8%
Mexico1 497.403.2%
Rest of Asia1 476.353.2%
China1 422.843%
South Africa1 198.272.6%
Belgium1 117.572.4%
Turkey943.002%
United Kingdom847.391.8%
Netherlands770.191.6%
Other Americas764.931.6%
Russia705.281.5%
Czech Republic659.661.4%
EUR in Million
Managers
Name Title Age Since
Aditya Mittal Chief Executive Officer & Director 44 2021
Genuino Christino Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President 48 2021
Pinakin Chaubal Chief Technology Officer - -
Henk Scheffer Secretary & Group Compliance Officer - -
Suzanne P. Nimocks Independent Non-Executive Director 61 2011
Bruno Lafont Lead Independent Non-Executive Director 65 2017
Tye W. Burt Independent Non-Executive Director 63 2012
Karyn F. Ovelmen Independent Non-Executive Director 56 2015
Karel de Gucht Independent Non-Executive Director 66 2016
Etienne Schneider Independent Non-Executive Officer 50 2020
Members of the board
Name Title Age Since
Lakshmi Mittal Executive Chairman 70 2021
Michel Wurth Non-Independent Non-Executive Director 67 2014
Vanisha Mittal Bhatia Non-Independent Non-Executive Director 41 2004
Aditya Mittal Chief Executive Officer & Director 44 2021
Suzanne P. Nimocks Independent Non-Executive Director 61 2011
Bruno Lafont Lead Independent Non-Executive Director 65 2017
Tye W. Burt Independent Non-Executive Director 63 2012
Karyn F. Ovelmen Independent Non-Executive Director 56 2015
Karel de Gucht Independent Non-Executive Director 66 2016
Etienne Schneider Independent Non-Executive Officer 50 2020
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 1,102,809,772 617,150,159 56.0% 22,075,359 2.0% 56.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Mittal Lakshmi Niwas Family 377,060,673 36.5%
ArcelorMittal 27,113,321 2.63%
Norges Bank Investment Management 19,489,187 1.89%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 17,583,631 1.70%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 17,214,686 1.67%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 12,781,559 1.24%
Templeton Global Advisors Ltd. 12,574,804 1.22%
Lyxor International Asset Management SAS 11,587,496 1.12%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 9,893,012 0.96%
Amundi Asset Management SA (Investment Management) 7,004,915 0.68%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
ARCELORMITTAL (MT) 27,113,321 2.63% 908,808,153 USD
CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. (CLF) 38,186,671 7.64% 896,241,168 USD
CHINA ORIENTAL GROUP COMPANY LIMITED (581) 1,377,491,891 37.0% 510,099,022 USD
EREGLI DEMIR VE ÇELIK FABRIKALARI T.A.S. (EREGL) 177,449,973 5.07% 400,806,254 USD
PJSC ARCELORMITTAL KRYVYI RIH 3,671,506,780 95.1% 367,150,678 USD
ARCELORMITTAL SOUTH AFRICA LTD (ACL) 771,489,400 67.8% 348,273,460 USD
STALPRODUKT S.A. (STP) 1,066,100 19.1% 89,101,546 USD
STALPROFIL S.A. (STF) 5,508,800 31.5% 15,826,562 USD
Markets and indexes
- International Market
- IBEX 35 / AEX, CAC 40, CAC All Shares, CAC All-Tradable, CAC Large 60, Euronext 100, Euronext® CDP Environment France EW, Euronext® CDP Environment France Ex Oil, FTSE Eurotop 100, LuxX, PEA, SBF 120, STOXX Europe 600
Company contact information
ArcelorMittal
24-26 Boulevard d'Avranches
LU-1160 Luxemburg

Phone : +352 4792 1
Fax : +352 4792 2675
web site : https://corporate.arcelormittal.com/investors
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of ArcelorMittal