Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Nasdaq  >  Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.    AMD

ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC.

(AMD)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. specializes in the design, manufacturing and marketing of semiconductors and microprocessors. The group sells processors, chips, cards, connection products, adapters, etc. intended primarily for computers, servers, work stations, telephones, and game consoles. Net sales break down by market as follows:

- graphic products (69.9%);

- professional computing products (30.1%).

Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: the United States (26.2%), China (25.8%), Japan (12.5%), Taiwan (10.7%), Singapore (8.9%), Europe (11.3%) and other (4.6%).

Number of employees : 11 400 people.
Sales per Business
20182019Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
Computing and Graphics4,12563.7%4,70970% +14.16%
Enterprise, Embedded and Semi-Custom2,35036.3%2,02230% -13.96%
Sales per region
2019
USD (in Million)%
United States1,76426.2%
China (including Hong Kong)1,73625.8%
Japan840.0012.5%
Europe762.0011.3%
Taiwan719.0010.7%
Singapore597.008.9%
Other Countries313.004.7%
Managers and Directors
NameAgeSinceTitle
Lisa Su502014President, CEO & Non-Independent Director
John Caldwell702016Chairman
Keivan Keshvari-2018Senior Vice President-Global Operations
Devinder Kumar652021Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer & Executive VP
Mark D. Papermaster582019CTO, Executive VP-Technology & Engineering
Nora M. Denzel572014Independent Director
Joseph Householder642014Independent Director
John W. Marren572017Independent Director
Abhijit Talwalkar552017Independent Director
D. Mark Durcan592017Independent Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 1,208,711,638 1,196,158,359 99.0% 6,000,000 0.5% 99.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 90,426,453 7.52%
Capital Research & Management Co. 79,667,518 6.62%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (Investment Management) 55,548,488 4.62%
Mamoura Diversified Global Holding. PJSC (Private Equity) 53,700,000 4.46%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 46,890,817 3.90%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 46,299,316 3.85%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 46,246,381 3.85%
JPMorgan Investment Management, Inc. 30,379,018 2.53%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 27,361,094 2.27%
OppenheimerFunds, Inc. 24,489,979 2.04%
Markets and indexes
-
- Nasdaq Global Select Market
- Nasdaq 100 / S&P 500, Stoxx Americas 100, Stoxx Global 200
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  
- Reuters Code :  AMD.OQ
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
2485 Augustine Drive
CA 95054 Santa Clara, California


Phone :
Fax :
web site : https://ir.amd.com/
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.