Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  NASDAQ OMX STOCKHOLM  >  Ericsson AB    ERIC B   SE0000108656

ERICSSON AB

(ERIC B)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Ericsson AB
Ericsson specializes in the design, manufacture, and marketing of stationary and mobile telecommunications systems and equipment. Net sales break down by product families as follows:

- transmission network and telephony equipment and systems (65.7%);

- services (30.3%): primarily network management and control and systems integration services;

- multimedia equipments (4%).

At the end of 2018, the group had 4 production sites worldwide.

Sweden accounts for 56.9% of net sales.

Net sales break down geographically as follows: Sweden (1.1%), Europe and Latin America (27.5%), North America (27.8%), India-Asia-Oceania (24.6%), Middle East and Africa (11.2% ) and others (7.8%).

Number of employees : 99 417 people.
Sales per Businesses
20182019Delta
SEK (in Million)%SEK (in Million)%
Networks138,57065.7%155,00968.2% +11.86%
Digital Services38,08918.1%39,85717.5% +4.64%
Managed Services25,77012.2%25,56511.3% -0.8%
Emerging Business & Other8,4094%6,7853% -19.31%
Sales per Regions
2019
SEK (in Million)%
United States73,27932.3%
European Union35,72915.7%
South East Asia, Oceania and India29,77613.1%
Middle East and Africa25,52511.2%
Europe and Latin America22,68810%
China15,8607%
Other13,2305.8%
North East Asia10,5404.6%
Sweden589.000.3%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Börje Ekholm562017President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Ronnie Leten632018Chairman
Carl Mellander552017CFO, Senior VP & Head-Group Function Finance
Erik Ekudden512018Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President
Torbjörn Nyman582017Director
Jacob Wallenberg642011Deputy Chairman
Nora M. Denzel562013Independent Director
Kristin S. Rinne652016Independent Director
Helena Stjernholm492016Deputy Chairman
Jon Fredrik Baksaas652017Independent Non-Executive Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 0.1 3,072,395,752 2,923,056,258 95.1% 19,853,247 0.6% 88.8%
Stock B 1 261,755,983 36,509,775 13.9% 0 0.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Cevian Capital AB 280,732,912 9.14%
Investor AB (Investment Company) 159,045,753 5.18%
Swedbank Robur Fonder AB 124,203,483 4.04%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 87,734,902 2.86%
Norges Bank Investment Management 84,211,016 2.74%
AMF Fonder AB 75,882,465 2.47%
State Street Global Advisors Ltd. 62,580,974 2.04%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. 55,700,695 1.81%
Xact Kapitalförvaltning AB 49,010,438 1.60%
Dodge & Cox 43,044,300 1.40%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Ericsson AB (ERIC B) 19,853,2470.65%157,022,309 USD
Ericsson Nikola Tesla d.d. (ERNT) 653,47349.1%125,401,782 USD
Grupo Ezentis, S.A. (EZE) 31,914,8809.64%11,744,038 USD
Markets and indexes
- Nasdaq OMX Nordic Stockholm
- Main Market Large
- OMX Stockholm 30 /
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  LMEB:SS
- Reuters Code :  LMEb.ST
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Ericsson AB
Torshamnsgatan 21
SE-164 83 Stockholm
Sweden

Phone : +46 10 719 00 00
Fax : +46 87 528 056
Internet : https://www.ericsson.com/en/investors
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Ericsson AB