Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  NASDAQ OMX COPENHAGEN  >  The Drilling Company of 1972 A/S    DRLCO   DK0061135753

THE DRILLING COMPANY OF 1972 A/S

(DRLCO)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo The Drilling Company of 1972 A/S
Maersk Drilling A/S is a Denmark-based company, which provides integrated offshore drilling rig services to oil and gas companies around the world in support of their exploration and production of oil and gas. The Company’s owns more than 20 rigs including environment jack-up rigs, as well as deepwater drillships and deepwater semi-submersible rigs. The Company operates in Africa and Middle East, the Americas, Asia-Pacific, Norway and the North Sea.
Sales per Business
20182019Delta
DKK (in Million)%DKK (in Million)%
North Sea Jack-Up Rigs5,66162.7%5,33765.5% -5.73%
International Floaters3,34837.1%2,63532.3% -21.31%
Unallocated18.950.2%180.112.2% +850.27%
Sales per region
2019
DKK (in Million)%
Norway3,72945.7%
United Kingdom1,04112.8%
Ghana993.9312.2%
Other880.5310.8%
Egypt613.707.5%
Azerbaijan526.986.5%
Denmark246.823%
Mexico120.071.5%
Managers and Directors
NameAgeSinceTitle
Jørn Madsen51-Chief Executive Officer
Claus Michael Hemmingsen582019Chairman
Morten Kelstrup522019Chief Operating Officer
Christine J. Morris-2021Chief Financial Officer
Brian Nygaard--Chief Process & Information Officer
Frederik Smidth--Chief Technical Officer
Alastair John Charlton Maxwell562019Independent Director
Kathleen S. McAllister562019Independent Director
Martin Nørkjær Larsen-2019Non-Independent Director
Robert Routs732019Independent Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 41,532,112 20,315,231 48.9% 243,164 0.6% 48.9%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
A.P. Møller Holding A/S 17,282,159 41.6%
A.P. Møller og Hustru Chastine McKinney Møllers Familiefond 3,680,421 8.86%
AzValor Asset Management SGIIC SA 1,150,277 2.77%
Odey Asset Management LLP 821,609 1.98%
Schroder Investment Management Ltd. 801,409 1.93%
Templeton Global Advisors Ltd. 648,014 1.56%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 630,532 1.52%
Norges Bank Investment Management 561,832 1.35%
Financière de l'Échiquier SA 330,981 0.80%
Magallanes Value Investors SA SGIIC 324,616 0.78%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
The Drilling Company of 1972 A/S (DRLCO) 243,1640.59%7,748,085 USD
Company contact information
The Drilling Co. of 1972 A/S
Lyngby Hovedgade 85
Kongens Lyngby, North Denmark 2800

Phone : +45.63.36.00.00
Web : http://www.maerskdrilling.com