Log in
E-mail
Password
Show password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Canada
  4. Toronto Stock Exchange
  5. Teck Resources Limited
  6. Company
    TECK.B   CA8787422044

TECK RESOURCES LIMITED

(TECK.B)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Teck Resources Limited
Teck Resources Limited is a Canada-based mining company. The Company’s segments include steelmaking coal, copper, zinc and energy. The Company owns or has interests in approximately 10 operating mines, a metallurgical complex, and several major development projects in the Americas. Its projects include Fording River Extension Project, HVC 2040 Project, Galore Creek Project, Quintette Project, Quebrada Blanca Phase 2 Project, Relincho and El Morro Projects and others. Its Fording River Extension Project is a proposed extension of its existing Fording River steelmaking coal mine located in the East Kootenay region in southeastern British Columbia. Its Galore Creek Project is located within the territory of the Tahltan Nation in northwestern British Columbia, approximately 150 kilometers northwest of Stewart. Its Quintette Project is located in northeast British Columbia, approximately 20 kilometers south of the town of Tumbler Ridge.

Number of employees : 10 000 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
Steelmaking Coal5 522.0046.3%3 375.0037.7% -38.88%
Zinc2 968.0024.9%2 700.0030.2% -9.03%
Copper2 469.0020.7%2 419.0027% -2.03%
Energy975.008.2%454.005.1% -53.44%
CAD in Million
Sales per region
2020
China1 861.0020.8%
Japan1 211.0013.5%
United States1 189.0013.3%
Canada1 027.0011.5%
South Korea982.0011%
Other Asia757.008.5%
Germany610.006.8%
India588.006.6%
Other Europe270.003%
Latin America166.001.9%
Spain163.001.8%
Finland124.001.4%
CAD in Million
Managers
Name Title Age Since
Donald Lindsay President, Chief Executive Officer & Director 62 2005
Jonathan Price Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President 45 2020
Harry Conger Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President 65 2020
Mayank M. Ashar Independent Director 65 2007
Edward Dowling Independent Director 65 2012
Tracey L. McVicar Independent Director 52 2014
Kenneth William Pickering Ewen Independent Director 74 2015
Timothy R. Snider Independent Director 70 2015
Quan Chong Independent Director 68 2016
Eiichi Fukuda Independent Director 56 2016
Members of the board
Name Title Age Since
Sheila Murray Chairman 65 2019
Donald Lindsay President, Chief Executive Officer & Director 62 2005
Norman Keevil Chairman-Emeritus 83 2019
Mayank M. Ashar Independent Director 65 2007
Norman B. Keevil Vice Chairman 57 2018
Edward Dowling Independent Director 65 2012
Tracey L. McVicar Independent Director 52 2014
Kenneth William Pickering Ewen Independent Director 74 2015
Timothy R. Snider Independent Director 70 2015
Quan Chong Independent Director 68 2016
Shareholders
NameEquities%
China Investment Corp. (Investment Management) 59,304,474 11.3%
Royal Bank of Canada 24,870,494 4.73%
Dodge & Cox 23,269,340 4.43%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 16,799,687 3.20%
Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) 15,320,606 2.92%
BlackRock Asset Management Canada Ltd. 11,513,029 2.19%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 11,103,104 2.11%
Capital Research & Management Co. 10,000,000 1.90%
Janus Capital Management LLC 9,265,488 1.76%
Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc. 8,684,109 1.65%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
HORIZONTE MINERALS PLC (HZM) 210,207,179 5.53% 18,435,170 USD
AZURE MINERALS LIMITED (AZS) 15,430,862 4.97% 4,207,070 USD
DEEP-SOUTH RESOURCES INC. (DSM) 22,579,608 15.4% 1,106,401 USD
ROX RESOURCES LIMITED (RXL) 666,667 0.42% 176,913 USD
ORIOLE RESOURCES PLC (STI) 27,257,875 1.37% 127,294 USD
Company contact information
Teck Resources Ltd.
550 Burrard Street
Suite 3300, Bentall 5
Vancouver, BC V6C 0B3

Phone : +1.604.699.4000
Fax : +1.604.699.4750
Web : http://www.teck.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Teck Resources Limited