Log in
E-mail
Password
Show password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. United Kingdom
  4. London Stock Exchange
  5. Smith & Nephew Plc
  6. Financials
    SN.   GB0009223206

SMITH & NEPHEW PLC

(SN.)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Valuation
Fiscal Period: December 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
Capitalization1 16 29421 22118 07115 612--
Entreprise Value (EV)2 17 39422 99119 99917 58517 15316 759
P/E ratio 24,7x35,5x40,3x34,5x22,6x18,7x
Yield 1,93%1,54%1,82%2,00%2,26%2,57%
Capitalization / Revenue 3,32x4,13x3,96x2,92x2,74x2,60x
EV / Revenue 3,55x4,47x4,39x3,29x3,01x2,79x
EV / EBITDA 11,9x14,9x18,0x12,6x10,9x9,99x
Price to Book 3,40x4,15x3,43x2,88x2,74x2,56x
Nbr of stocks (in thousands) 872 936873 334875 215878 090--
Reference price (USD) 18,724,320,617,817,817,8
Announcement Date 02/07/201902/20/202002/18/2021---
1 GBP in Million
2 USD in Million
Estimates
Income Statement Evolution (Annual data)
Fiscal Period: December 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
Net sales1 4 9045 1384 5605 3515 7076 011
EBITDA1 1 4641 5441 1081 3971 5771 678
Operating profit (EBIT)1 1 1231 1696839771 1621 309
Operating Margin 22,9%22,8%15,0%18,3%20,4%21,8%
Pre-Tax Profit (EBT)1 7817432465408301 021
Net income1 663600448460687842
Net margin 13,5%11,7%9,82%8,60%12,0%14,0%
EPS2 0,760,680,510,520,790,95
Dividend per Share2 0,360,380,380,360,400,46
Announcement Date 02/07/201902/20/202002/18/2021---
1 USD in Million
2 USD
Income Statement Evolution (Quarterly data)
Fiscal Period: December 2020 S2 2021 Q2 2021 S1 2021 Q3 2021 Q4 2021 S2
Net sales1 2 5251 3352 5991 2921 4352 733
EBITDA 748-666--677
Operating profit (EBIT) 511-459--471
Operating Margin 20,2%-17,7%--17,2%
Pre-Tax Profit (EBT) 280-223--217
Net income 348-205--219
Net margin 13,8%-7,89%--8,01%
EPS 0,40-0,23--0,30
Dividend per Share ------
Announcement Date 02/18/202107/29/202107/29/2021---
1 USD in Million
Previous periodNext period
Balance Sheet Analysis
Fiscal Period: December 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023
Net Debt1 1 1001 7701 9281 9731 5411 147
Net Cash position1 ------
Leverage (Debt / EBITDA) 0,75x1,15x1,74x1,41x0,98x0,68x
Free Cash Flow1 584760492609678756
ROE (Net Profit / Equities) 13,9%17,8%10,8%14,2%15,6%15,8%
Shareholders' equity1 4 7593 3654 1393 2514 4125 313
ROA (Net Profit / Asset) 8,33%10,3%5,55%5,66%7,11%8,11%
Assets1 7 9635 8318 0728 1269 66710 384
Book Value Per Share2 5,495,866,026,186,486,94
Cash Flow per Share2 1,061,331,071,051,471,55
Capex1 347408443450478502
Capex / Sales 7,08%7,94%9,71%8,41%8,38%8,34%
Announcement Date 02/07/201902/20/202002/18/2021---
1 USD in Million
2 USD
Key data
Capitalization (GBP) 11 353 700 790
Capitalization (USD) 15 628 803 774
Net sales (USD) 4 560 000 000
Number of employees 18 000
Sales / Employee (USD) 253 333
Free-Float 99,1%
Free-Float capitalization (GBP) 11 248 866 310
Free-Float capitalization (USD) 15 484 495 100
Avg. Exchange 20 sessions (USD) 2 269 947 678
Average Daily Capital Traded 20,0%
EPS & Dividend
Year-on-year evolution of the PER
Year-on-year evolution of the Yield
Change in Enterprise Value/EBITDA