Log in
E-mail
Password
Show password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. Switzerland
  4. Swiss Exchange
  5. SGS AG
  6. Company
    SGSN   CH0002497458

SGS AG

(SGSN)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo SGS AG
SGS is the world leader in verification, control and certification services. Net sales break down by sector of activity as follows:

- oil, gas and chemical products (16.3%): additive insertion, measurement equipment calibration, supply of automatic sampling equipment, dock management, etc.;

- agriculture and food industry (16.3%): inspection of food, fiber, and grain cleanliness, quality control, fluid analysis, etc.;

- consumer goods (15.5%): analysis and control of consumer goods, management code audits, etc.;

- industries (14.1%): certification of food-processing materials and equipment, perfumes and cosmetics, textiles, etc.;

- mines (11.4%): analysis and inspection of diamonds, construction materials, energy-related minerals, fertilizers, etc.;

- transportation (8.2%): production quality control, supply chain monitoring, etc.;

- environment (7.6%): measurement of respiratory risks, certification of acoustic levels, water sampling and analysis, emission control, etc.;

- government and institutions services (3.9%);

- other (6.7%).

At the end of 2019, the group had a network of more than 2,600 offices and laboratories worldwide.

Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: Europe/Africa/Middle East (43.8%), Asia/Pacific (32.2%) and the Americas (24%).

Number of employees : 91 698 people.
Sales per Business
2020
Consumer and Retail1 054.0018.8%
Agriculture, Food and Life996.0017.8%
Industrial847.0015.1%
Oil, Gas and Chemicals776.0013.8%
Minerals639.0011.4%
Environmental, Health and Safety471.008.4%
Certification and Business Enhancement429.007.7%
Governments and Institutions392.007%
CHF in Million
Sales per region
20192020Delta
Europe/Africa/Middle East2 717.0041.2%2 359.0042.1% -13.18%
Asia/Pacific2 127.0032.2%1 994.0035.6% -6.25%
Americas1 579.0023.9%1 102.0019.7% -30.21%
Switzerland177.002.7%149.002.7% -15.82%
CHF in Million
Managers
Name Title Age Since
Frankie Ng Chief Executive Officer 54 2015
Dominik de Daniel Chief Financial Officer 45 2019
Olivier Merkt Chief Compliance Officer & SVP-Legal 58 -
August François von Finck Independent Director 52 2002
Shelby R. du Pasquier Independent Non-Executive Director 60 2006
Ian Gallienne Independent Non-Executive Director 50 2013
Gérard Lamarche Independent Director 60 2013
Kory Beth Sorenson Independent Director 52 2019
Sami Atiya, Dr. Independent Director 57 2020
Tobias Hartmann Independent Director 48 2020
Members of the board
Name Title Age Since
Calvin Grieder Chairman 66 2020
August François von Finck Independent Director 52 2002
Shelby R. du Pasquier Independent Non-Executive Director 60 2006
Cornelius Grupp, Dr. Director 73 2011
Ian Gallienne Independent Non-Executive Director 50 2013
Paul Desmarais Jr Director 67 2013
Gérard Lamarche Independent Director 60 2013
Kory Beth Sorenson Independent Director 52 2019
Sami Atiya, Dr. Independent Director 57 2020
Tobias Hartmann Independent Director 48 2020
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 7,565,732 6,033,475 79.7% 96,494 1.3% 79.7%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Groupe Bruxelles Lambert SA (Investment Company) 1,431,981 19.1%
Walter Scott & Partners Ltd. 228,400 3.05%
MFS International (UK) Ltd. 217,256 2.90%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 152,858 2.04%
Norges Bank Investment Management 148,710 1.98%
UBS Asset Management Switzerland AG 136,999 1.83%
SGS SA 96,494 1.29%
Pictet Asset Management SA 89,643 1.20%
Credit Suisse Asset Management (Schweiz) AG 86,380 1.15%
McKinley Capital Management LLC 77,257 1.03%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
SGS AG (SGSN) 96,494 1.29% 281,977,428 USD
Markets and indexes
- Domestic Standard
- SMI / Low Carbon 100 Europe, STOXX Europe 600
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  SGSN:SW
- Reuters Code :  SGSN.S
- Datastream Code :  S:SGSI
Company contact information
SGS AG
Alpes Place 1 des
P.O. Box 2152
CH-1211 Genève, Genève

Phone : +41 (0)22 739 91 11
Fax : +41 (0)22 739 98 86
web site : http://www.sgs.com/
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of SGS AG