Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Euronext Paris  >  Renault    RNO   FR0000131906

RENAULT

(RNO)
  Report
Real-time Quote. Real-time Euronext Paris - 01/25 10:22:04 am
33.355 EUR   -3.09%
10:58aRENAULT SA : RBC remains Neutral
MD
03:09aMARKET CHATTER : South Korea's Renault Samsung to Downsize Staff
MT
01/22MARKET CHATTER : Renault India Adds 120 Sales and Service Touchpoints in 2020
MT
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Renault
Renault is the 2nd biggest automotive constructor in France. Net sales break down by activity as follows:

- sale of vehicles (93.9%): nearly 3.7 million individual and utility vehicles sold in 2019 (2.4 million under the Renault brand, 736,570 under the Dacia brand, 412,889 under the Lada brand, 161,901 under the Jinbei & Huasong brand, 79,081 under the Renault Samsung brand, 4,835 under the Alpine brand and 1,354 under the AVTOVAZ brand);

- services (6.1%): financing services for vehicle sales (purchasing, renting, leasing, etc.; RCI Banque) and related services (maintenance, warranty extension, assistance, etc.).

At the end of 2019, the group had 40 industrial sites and 12,700 points of sale worldwide.

Net sales break down geographically as follows: France (24.4%), Europe (41.3%), Eurasia (13.4%), Americas (8%) and Africa/Middle East/Asia/Pacific (12.9%).

Number of employees : 179 565 people.
Sales per Business
20182019Delta
EUR (in Million)%EUR (in Million)%
Automotive (excluding AVTOVAZ)51,17189.1%49,00288.2% -4.24%
Sales Financing3,2085.6%3,4056.1% +6.14%
AVTOVAZ3,0405.3%3,1305.6% +2.96%
Sales per region
2019
EUR (in Million)%
Europe22,93541.3%
France13,58124.5%
Eurasia7,42113.4%
Africa, Middle East, India & Asia Pacific7,03812.7%
Americas4,4358%
China127.000.2%
Managers and Directors
NameAgeSinceTitle
Luca de Meo532020Chief Executive Officer
Jean-Dominique Senard672019Chairman
Clotilde Delbos532020Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Pascale Sourisse572010Independent Director
Benoît Ostertag552011Director
Eric Personne582012Director
Richard Gentil522012Director
Patrick Marie Charles Thomas732014Independent Director
Martin Vial662015Director
Olivia Ronghong Qiu, Dr.542016Independent Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 295,722,000 179,637,736 60.7% 5,362,000 1.8% 60.7%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Government of France 44,387,915 15.0%
Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. 44,358,343 15.0%
Renault SA Employee Stock Ownership Plan 12,745,288 4.31%
Daimler AG 9,167,391 3.10%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 7,820,413 2.64%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 4,860,918 1.64%
Renault SA 4,548,736 1.54%
Paulson & Co., Inc. 4,016,498 1.36%
Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) 3,419,527 1.16%
BNP Paribas Asset Management France SAS 3,233,084 1.09%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. (7201) 1,831,837,00043.4%9,935,865,570 USD
Daimler AG (DAI) 16,448,3781.54%1,169,226,206 USD
Renault (RNO) 4,548,7361.54%199,026,077 USD
Markets and indexes
- PEA / SRD eligible : YES / YES
-
- Compartiment A
- CAC 40 / CAC All Shares, CAC All-Tradable, CAC Large 60, Euronext 100, PEA, SBF 120, STOXX Europe 600, Stoxx France 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  RNO:FP
- Reuters Code :  RENA.PA
- Datastream Code :  F:RENU
Company contact information
Renault
13-15 Quai Le Gallo
FR-92100 Boulogne-Billancourt


Phone : +33 (0)1 76 84 04 04
Fax :
web site : https://group.renault.com/finance/
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Renault
Sector Auto & Truck Manufacturers - NEC
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
RENAULT SA-4.42%11 335
TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION-3.73%206 348
VOLKSWAGEN AG8.31%105 915
GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY33.05%79 294
DAIMLER AG2.21%76 927
BMW AG-1.36%55 971
HYUNDAI MOTOR COMPANY33.85%49 049
HONDA MOTOR CO., LTD.-0.90%47 454
GREAT WALL MOTOR COMPANY LIMITED-1.69%47 365
FORD MOTOR COMPANY31.06%45 831
GEELY AUTOMOBILE HOLDINGS LIMITED20.75%40 529
KIA MOTORS CORPORATION40.71%31 825
TOYOTA INDUSTRIES CORPORATION4.27%25 547
SUZUKI MOTOR CORPORATION6.61%23 840
PORSCHE AUTOMOBIL HOLDING SE6.49%22 390
NISSAN MOTOR CO., LTD.-0.79%20 947
PT ASTRA INTERNATIONAL TBK11.20%19 274
SUBARU CORPORATION-0.95%15 095
TATA MOTORS LIMITED57.54%13 039
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD10.80%11 751
EICHER MOTORS LIMITED17.59%11 139