Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Australian Stock Exchange  >  Newcrest Mining Limited    NCM   AU000000NCM7

NEWCREST MINING LIMITED

(NCM)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Newcrest Mining Limited is a gold producer. The nature of operations and principal activities of the Company are exploration, mine development, mine operations and the sale of gold and gold/copper concentrate. Its assets include Cadia, Telfer, Lihir, Gosowong, Red Chris and Wafi-Golpu. The Cadia asset is located approximately 25 kilometers (kms) from Orange, New South Wales (NSW). The Telfer asset is located approximately 400 kms from Port Hedland, Western Australia (WA). The Company’s Lihir asset is located on the Aniolam Island, 900 kms from Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea (PNG). The Company’s Gosowong asset is located approximately 2,450 kms from Jakarta, Indonesia. The Red Chris asset is located approximately 1,700 kms from Vancouver, Canada. The Wafi-Golpu asset is located approximately 65kms from the city of Lae, PNG.

Number of employees : 930 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
AUD (in Million)%AUD (in Million)%
Cadia2,27943.6%2,68845.9% +17.94%
Lihir1,71932.8%1,78430.5% +3.82%
Telfer876.7416.8%863.7014.8% -1.49%
Red Chris--275.974.7%-
Gosowong357.976.8%238.674.1% -33.33%
Sales per region
2020
AUD (in Million)%
Australia2,11836.2%
Japan2,02334.6%
South Korea460.947.9%
China377.406.5%
Singapore243.154.2%
Switzerland220.773.8%
Philippines171.552.9%
United Kingdom171.552.9%
Other64.141.1%
Managers and Directors
NameAgeSinceTitle
Sandeep Biswas572014Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director & MD
Peter Hay692014Independent Non-Executive Chairman
Gerard Bond512012CFO, Finance Director & Executive Director
Suresh Vadnagra-2020Chief Technical & Projects Officer
Philip Aiken712013Independent Non-Executive Director
Roger John Higgins, Dr.692015Independent Non-Executive Director
Vickki McFadden602016Independent Non-Executive Director
Peter William Tomsett632018Independent Non-Executive Director
Sally-Anne Georgina Layman-2020Independent Non-Executive Director
Maria Esperanza Sanz Perez532020Secretary, Chief Legal, Risk & Compliance Officer
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 816,071,894 812,094,931 99.5% 2,252,295 0.3% 99.5%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Allan Gray Australia Pty Ltd. 80,652,063 9.88%
Orbis Investment Management Ltd. 72,523,250 8.88%
Van Eck Associates Corp. 41,265,237 5.05%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 37,275,290 4.56%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 21,844,731 2.68%
First Eagle Investment Management LLC 19,871,495 2.43%
Norges Bank Investment Management 14,741,726 1.81%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 14,481,626 1.77%
J.O. Hambro Capital Management Ltd. 12,954,109 1.59%
BlackRock Advisors (UK) Ltd. 10,433,594 1.28%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Lundin Gold Inc. (LUG) 73,606,84932.0%634,491,038 USD
SolGold Plc (SOLG) 281,216,47113.5%124,547,963 USD
Antipa Minerals Limited (AZY) 241,538,2199.70%8,386,207 USD