Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Xetra  >  Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA    FRE   DE0005785604

FRESENIUS SE & CO. KGAA

(FRE)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA
Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA specializes in designing, producing, and selling medical drugs, equipment, and devices used in clinical hospitalization and at home. Net sales break down by activity as follows:

- dialysis treatment (49.2%; Fresenius Medical Care): sales of equipment for hemodialysis, pediatric dialysis, peritoneal dialysis, dialysis services, etc.;

- hospital administration and engineering (31.4%; Fresenius Vamed and Fresenius Helios): management of technical facilities and medical equipment, hospital management, design and production of medical equipment for the pharmaceutical sector, etc.;

- perfusion and clinical nutrition (19.4%; Fresenius Kabi): sales of parenteral and oral nutrition products, perfusion and vascular filling equipment, transfusion materials, generic injectable products, home medical assistance services in the areas of perfusion, nutrition, and oxygen therapy, etc.

Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: Europe (42.9%), North America (41.1%), Asia/Pacific (10.5%), Latin America (4.4%) and Africa (1.1%).

Number of employees : 294 134 people.
Sales per Business
20182019Delta
EUR (in Million)%EUR (in Million)%
Fresenius Medical Care16,51549.3%17,43449.2% +5.56%
Fresenius Helios8,98326.8%9,21726% +2.6%
Fresenius Kabi6,48919.4%6,86519.4% +5.79%
Fresenius Vamed1,5414.6%1,8925.3% +22.78%
Corporate/Other2.000%1.0000% -50%
Sales per region
2019
EUR (in Million)%
United States14,24140.2%
Germany7,64721.6%
Europe7,53121.3%
Asia Pacific3,73210.5%
Latin America1,5454.4%
Africa411.001.2%
North America302.000.9%
Managers and Directors
NameAgeSinceTitle
Stephan Sturm572016President & Chief Executive Officer
Gerd Krick822003Chairman-Supervisory Board
Rachel Clare Empey442017Chief Financial Officer
Niko Stumpfögger652007Deputy Chairman-Supervisory Board
Klaus-Peter Müller762008Member-Supervisory Board
Michael Albrecht, Dr.712011Member-Supervisory Board
Konrad Kölbl612007Member-Supervisory Board
Michael Diekmann662015Deputy Chairman-Supervisory Board
Hauke Stars532016Member-Supervisory Board
Iris Löw-Friedrich, Dr.602016Member-Supervisory Board
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 557,468,584 401,360,842 72.0% 5,687,473 1.0% 72.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Else Kröner-Fresenius-Stiftung 148,298,594 26.6%
Allianz Global Investors GmbH 27,734,602 4.97%
Norges Bank Investment Management 12,062,764 2.16%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 11,687,226 2.10%
DWS Investment GmbH 11,150,205 2.00%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 9,417,663 1.69%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 6,486,681 1.16%
DWS Investments (UK) Ltd. 6,477,114 1.16%
Schroder Investment Management Ltd. 5,823,907 1.04%
Deka Investment GmbH 5,760,096 1.03%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (FME) 94,380,38232.2%7,917,513,618 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- Prime Standard
- DAX 30 / STOXX Europe 600
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  FRE:GR
- Reuters Code :  FREG.DE
- Datastream Code :  D:FRE
Company contact information
Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA
Else-Kröner-Strasse 1
DE-61352 Bad Homburg vor der Höhe, Hessen


Phone : +49 (0) 6172 608 0
Fax :
web site : http://www.fresenius-ag.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA