Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Australian Stock Exchange  >  Evolution Mining Limited    EVN   AU000000EVN4

EVOLUTION MINING LIMITED

(EVN)
  Report
End-of-day quote. End-of-day quote Australian Stock Exchange - 01/18
4.54 AUD   -1.52%
01/06Trillium Gold Advancing Multiple Red Lake Projects
AQ
01/04Australia shares post solid start to year as miners shine
RE
2020Australia shares dip on Sydney restrictions, NZ inches down
RE
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Evolution Mining Limited is a gold company. The Company is engaged in operating, identifying and developing gold-related mining projects in Australia and New Zealand. It owns and operates five wholly-owned mines: Cowal in New South Wales; Mt Carlton, Mt Rawdon, and Cracow, in Queensland; and Mungari in Western Australia. In addition, the Company holds an economic interest in the Ernest Henry copper-gold mine. The Cowal gold operation is an open-pit gold operation located 350 kilometers (km) west of Sydney. Its Mt Carlton operation is located 150km south of Townsville, Queensland. The Mungari gold operation is located 600km east of Perth and 20km west of Kalgoorlie in Western Australia. The Ernest Henry copper-gold operation is operated by Glencore.

Number of employees : 740 people.
Sales per Business
2020
AUD (in Million)%
Cowal618.6331.9%
Ernest Henry391.0220.1%
Mungari297.4015.3%
Cracow195.8910.1%
Mt Rawdon195.1610%
Mt Carlton167.388.6%
Red Lake76.393.9%
Sales per region
20192020Delta
AUD (in Million)%AUD (in Million)%
Australia1,510100%1,86596.1% +23.56%
Canada--76.393.9%-
Managers and Directors
NameAgeSinceTitle
Jacob Klein-2011Executive Chairman
Robert Fulker-2018Chief Operating Officer
Lawrie Conway-2014CFO, Finance Director & Executive Director
Evan Elstein-2013Secretary, Vice President-IT & Community Relations
James Edward Askew712011Non-Executive Director
Tommy David McKeith562018Lead Independent Director
Andrea Hall532017Non-Executive Director
Jason Mark Attew-2019Non-Executive Director
Vicky Binns562020Non-Executive Director
Peter Smith-2020Non-Executive Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 1,704,413,975 1,677,915,331 98.4% 0 0.0% 98.4%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Van Eck Associates Corp. 178,947,886 10.5%
AustralianSuper Pty Ltd. 95,825,162 5.61%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 92,897,030 5.44%
Sawiris Family 84,891,757 4.97%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 78,033,875 4.57%
FIL Investment Management (Australia) Ltd. 44,800,881 2.62%
FIL Investment Management (Singapore) Ltd. 30,584,676 1.79%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 24,467,802 1.43%
Invesco Advisers, Inc. 22,918,806 1.34%
BlackRock Investment Management (Australia) Ltd. 22,303,024 1.31%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Tribune Resources Limited (TBR) 11,045,10121.1%51,052,445 USD
Musgrave Minerals Limited (MGV) 18,587,3613.56%5,306,877 USD
Company contact information
Evolution Mining Ltd.
175 Liverpool Street
Level 24
Sydney, New South Wales (NSW) 2000

Phone : +61.2.9696.2900
Fax : +61.2.9696.2901
Web : http://www.evolutionmining.com.au