Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  NASDAQ OMX STOCKHOLM  >  Ericsson AB    ERIC B   SE0000108656

ERICSSON AB

(ERIC B)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Ericsson AB
Ericsson AB specializes in the design, manufacture, and marketing of stationary and mobile telecommunications systems and equipment. Net sales break down by product families as follows:

- transmission network and telephony equipment and systems (68.2%);

- services (28.8%): primarily network management and control and systems integration services;

- multimedia equipment (3%).

At the end of 2019, the group had 7 production sites worldwide.

Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: Sweden (0.3%), Europe and Latin America (25.7%), North America (30.9%), India/Asia/Oceania (24.7%), Middle East and Africa (11.2%) and other (7.2%).

Number of employees : 99 417 people.
Sales per Business
20182019Delta
SEK (in Million)%SEK (in Million)%
Networks138,57065.7%155,00968.2% +11.86%
Digital Services38,08918.1%39,85717.5% +4.64%
Managed Services25,77012.2%25,56511.3% -0.8%
Emerging Business & Other8,4094%6,7853% -19.31%
Sales per region
2019
SEK (in Million)%
United States73,27932.3%
European Union35,72915.7%
South East Asia, Oceania and India29,77613.1%
Middle East and Africa25,52511.2%
Europe and Latin America22,68810%
China15,8607%
Other13,2305.8%
North East Asia10,5404.6%
Sweden589.000.3%
Managers and Directors
NameAgeSinceTitle
Börje Ekholm572017President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Ronnie Leten642018Chairman
Carl Mellander562017CFO, Senior VP & Head-Group Function Finance
Erik Ekudden522018Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President
Torbjörn Nyman592017Director
Jacob Wallenberg642011Deputy Chairman
Nora M. Denzel572013Independent Director
Kristin S. Rinne662016Independent Director
Helena Stjernholm502016Deputy Chairman
Jon Fredrik Baksaas662017Independent Non-Executive Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 0.1 3,072,000,000 2,936,865,920 95.6% 6,043,585 0.2% 89.2%
Stock B 1 262,000,000 36,509,775 13.9% 0 0.0%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Cevian Capital AB 181,408,885 5.90%
Swedbank Robur Fonder AB 132,316,924 4.31%
Investor AB (Investment Company) 124,266,997 4.04%
Norges Bank Investment Management 84,590,045 2.75%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 78,385,723 2.55%
Handelsbanken Fonder AB 71,207,377 2.32%
AMF Fonder AB 68,340,810 2.22%
State Street Global Advisors Ltd. 58,852,865 1.92%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 47,226,565 1.54%
FIL Investment Advisors (UK) Ltd. 39,115,760 1.27%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Ericsson AB (ERIC B) 19,853,2470.65%236,819,060 USD
Ericsson Nikola Tesla d.d. (ERNT) 653,47349.1%159,736,901 USD
Grupo Ezentis, S.A. (EZE) 31,914,8809.64%15,619,781 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- Main Market Large
- OMX Stockholm 30 / NASDAQ OMX Nordic 120, OMX Nordic 40, STOXX Europe 600
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  LMEB:SS
- Reuters Code :  LMEb.ST
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Ericsson AB
Torshamnsgatan 21
SE-164 83 Stockholm


Phone : +46 10 719 00 00
Fax : +46 87 528 056
web site : https://www.ericsson.com/en/investors
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Ericsson AB