Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Nasdaq  >  Cadence Design Systems, Inc.    CDNS

CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS, INC.

(CDNS)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Cadence Design Systems, Inc.
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. is No. 1 worldwide in developing and marketing design software for integrated circuits and electronic systems. Net sales break down by activity as follows:

- sale of licenses and maintenance services (94.4%): design software, integrated circuit verification, simulation, and performance control systems, etc.;

- services (5.6%): consulting, training, system design and development, technical assistance, etc.

Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: the United States (42%), Americas (1.9%), China (10.3%), Japan (7.6%), Asia (19.7%) and Europe/Middle East/Africa (18.5%).

Number of employees : 8 100 people.
Sales per Business
20182019Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
Digital Integrated Circuit Design and Signoff620.0329%677.5329% +9.27%
Custom Integrated Circuit Design and Simulation555.8926%584.0825% +5.07%
Functional Verification, Including Hardware for Emulation and Prototyping513.1324%560.7224% +9.27%
Internet Protocol256.5612%303.7213% +18.38%
System Interconnect and Analysis192.429%210.279% +9.27%
Sales per region
2019
USD (in Million)%
United States982.3842%
Other Asia459.0319.6%
Europe, Middle East and Africa433.3118.5%
China241.4710.3%
Japan176.657.6%
Other Americas43.471.9%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Lip Bu Tan602017Chief Executive Officer & Director
Anirudh Devgan492017President
John Shoven712009Chairman
John M. Wall482017Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Neil Kole-2014Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
Susan Leland Bostrom582011Independent Director
James D. Plummer, Dr.74-Independent Director
Young Sohn63-Independent Director
Alberto Luigi Sangiovanni Vincentelli731991Independent Director
Mark Adams542015Independent Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 328,235,000 275,257,359 83.9% 49,304,000 15.0% 83.9%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 32,100,534 11.5%
Massachusetts Financial Services Co. 28,461,010 10.2%
MFS International (UK) Ltd. 14,285,424 5.12%
Cambiar Investors LLC 12,690,468 4.55%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 12,387,177 4.44%
Systematic Financial Management LP 10,334,953 3.71%
Soroban Capital Partners LP 8,211,394 2.95%
Parnassus Investments 7,496,877 2.69%
Okumus Capital LLC 7,304,889 2.62%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 7,107,177 2.55%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
Innotech Corporation (9880) 456,0003.33%4,545,741 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- Nasdaq Global Select Market
- Nasdaq 100 / S&P 500
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  CDNS:US
- Reuters Code :  CDNS.O
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Cadence Design Systems, Inc.
Building 10 2655 Avenue Seely
CA 95134 San Jose, California


Phone : +1 408 943 1234
Fax : +1 408 428 5001
web site : https://www.cadence.com