Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON
  1. Homepage
  2. Equities
  3. United Kingdom
  4. London Stock Exchange
  5. BAE Systems plc
  6. Company
    BA.   GB0002634946

BAE SYSTEMS PLC

(BA.)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo BAE Systems plc
BAE Systems plc is one of the world's leaders in designing, producing and marketing defense and aerospace systems and equipment. The activity is organized mainly around three families of products:

- land-based equipment: combat vehicles, tanks, missile launchers, artillery systems, munitions, etc.;

- electronic communication, navigation, and simulation systems. The group also offers ship and boat repair services;

- aeronautical and marine equipment: aircraft, watercraft, submarines, etc.

Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: the United Kingdom (19.5%), Europe (6.4%), the United States (48.3%), Saudi Arabia (13.7%), Qatar (4.7%), Middle East (1.6 %), Australia (3.4%), Asia/Pacific (1.7%), Canada (0.6%) and other (0.1%).

Number of employees : 81 000 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
GBP (in Million)%GBP (in Million)%
Air6,14133.5%6,58034.1% +7.15%
Electronic Systems4,35023.8%4,46223.1% +2.57%
Platforms & Services (United States)3,14217.2%3,36717.5% +7.16%
Maritime3,00916.4%3,10616.1% +3.22%
Cyber & Intelligence1,6308.9%1,7319% +6.2%
HQ33.000.2%31.000.2% -6.06%
Sales per region
2020
GBP (in Million)%
United States9,30948.3%
United Kingdom3,75119.5%
Saudi Arabia2,63113.6%
Rest of Europe1,2356.4%
Qatar913.004.7%
Australia664.003.4%
Rest of Asia and Pacific332.001.7%
Rest of Middle East309.001.6%
Canada114.000.6%
Africa, Central and South America19.000.1%
Managers
NameAgeSinceTitle
Charles Nicolas Woodburn482017Group Chief Executive Officer & Director
Brad Greve-2020Group Finance Director & Director
Steve Millward-2012Chief Information Officer
Benjamin Hudson-2020Chief Technology Officer
Ian Paul Tyler592013Independent Non-Executive Director
Christopher Grigg60-Senior Independent Non-Executive Director
Roger Carr732014Chairman
Dame Elizabeth Corley632016Independent Non-Executive Director
Nicole W. Piasecki572019Independent Non-Executive Director
Stephen Pearce562019Independent Non-Executive Director
Members of the board
NameAgeSinceTitle
Roger Carr732014Chairman
Thomas Arseneault-2020Director
Ian Paul Tyler592013Independent Non-Executive Director
Christopher Grigg60-Senior Independent Non-Executive Director
Dame Elizabeth Corley632016Independent Non-Executive Director
Charles Nicolas Woodburn482017Group Chief Executive Officer & Director
Nicole W. Piasecki572019Independent Non-Executive Director
Stephen Pearce562019Independent Non-Executive Director
Brad Greve-2020Group Finance Director & Director
Jane Veronica Griffiths, Dr.652020Non-Executive Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 3,476,748,895 3,215,806,809 92.5% 248,995,549 7.2% 92.5%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Invesco Asset Management Ltd. 159,940,305 4.96%
Veritas Asset Management LLP 148,823,454 4.61%
Barclays Bank Plc (Private Banking) 128,080,969 3.97%
Templeton Investment Counsel LLC 112,771,230 3.49%
BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 105,528,657 3.27%
Silchester International Investors LLP 96,865,255 3.00%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 88,550,000 2.74%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 87,210,911 2.70%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 82,989,413 2.57%
BlackRock Investment Management LLC 71,113,908 2.20%
Markets and indexes
-
- Main Market
- FTSE 100 / FTSE 350, FTSE All-Share, STOXX Europe 600, Stoxx UK 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  BA/:LN
- Reuters Code :  BAES.L
- Datastream Code :  BA.
Company contact information
BAE Systems plc
6 Carlton Gardens
SW1Y 5AD London


Phone : +44 (0)1252 373232
Fax :
web site : https://investors.baesystems.com/
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of BAE Systems plc