Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Tokyo Stock Exchange  >  Astellas Pharma Inc.    4503   JP3942400007

ASTELLAS PHARMA INC.

(4503)
  Report
SummaryChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Astellas Pharma Inc. specializes in the research, development, manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceutical products. Products are especially for immune diseases, infectious diseases, skin diseases, cancer and urologic disorders.

Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: Japan (28.8%), Americas (34.5%) and others (36.7%).

Number of employees : 15 883 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
JPY (in Million)%JPY (in Million)%
Pharmaceutical1,306,350100%1,300,840100% -0.42%
Sales per region
2020
JPY (in Million)%
United States443,45534.1%
Japan345,40226.6%
Established Markets296,10322.8%
International134,79210.4%
Greater China60,3674.6%
Other20,7251.6%
Managers and Directors
NameAgeSinceTitle
Kenji Yasukawa602018President, CEO & Representative Director
Yoshihiko Hatanaka632018Chairman
Naoki Okamura582019Representative Director & Vice President
Tomokazu Fujisawa622018Director
Hiroko Sakai602018Director
Noriyuki Uematsu602018Outside Director
Hiroo Sasaki642018Outside Director
Mamoru Sekiyama712017Independent Outside Director
Keiko Yamagami592017Independent Outside Director
Hiroshi Kawabe682019Independent Outside Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 0.01 1,861,787,075 1,846,747,943 99.2% 4,313,167 0.2% 99.2%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd. 112,101,000 6.02%
Nippon Life Insurance Co. 64,486,000 3.46%
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd. 63,322,700 3.40%
Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd. 60,908,600 3.27%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 60,791,229 3.27%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 52,267,073 2.81%
Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd. 50,695,390 2.72%
Wellington Management Co. LLP 37,508,177 2.01%
Norges Bank Investment Management 36,123,710 1.94%
BlackRock Japan Co., Ltd. 28,854,100 1.55%
Holdings
NameEquities%Valuation
FibroGen, Inc. (FGEN) 4,968,3675.46%184,276,732 USD
Cytokinetics, Incorporated (CYTK) 2,040,8162.88%42,408,156 USD
Astellas Pharma Inc. (4503) 1,196,8000.064%18,477,395 USD
Oncolys BioPharma Inc. (4588) 727,2004.97%10,586,294 USD
Hokuyaku Takeyama Holdings,Inc. (3055) 1,199,0004.91%8,733,096 USD
Brickell Biotech, Inc. (BBI) 12,3030.023%9,596 USD
Plus Therapeutics, Inc. (PSTV) 1910.0040%386 USD
Markets and indexes
-
- First Section
- Nikkei 225 / Stoxx Asia Pacific 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  4503:JP
- Reuters Code :  4503.T
- Datastream Code :  
Company contact information
Astellas Pharma Inc.
2-5-1 Nihonbashi-Honcho
JP-103-8411 Chuo-ku, Tokyo


Phone : +81 3 3244 3000
Fax :
web site : http://www.astellas.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Astellas Pharma Inc.
Sector Pharmaceuticals - NEC