Log in
E-mail
Password
Remember
Forgot password ?
Become a member for free
Sign up
Sign up
New member
Sign up for FREE
New customer
Discover our services
Settings
Settings
Dynamic quotes 
OFFON

MarketScreener Homepage  >  Equities  >  Nasdaq  >  Apple Inc.    AAPL

APPLE INC.

(AAPL)
  Report
SummaryQuotesChartsNewsRatingsCalendarCompanyFinancialsConsensusRevisions 
Business Summary
Logo Apple Inc.
Apple Inc. designs, manufactures and markets mobile communication and media devices, personal computers and portable digital music players. The Company sells a range of related software, services, accessories, networking solutions, and third-party digital content and applications. The Company's segments include the Americas, Europe, Greater China, Japan and Rest of Asia Pacific. The Americas segment includes both North and South America. The Europe segment includes European countries, India, the Middle East and Africa. The Greater China segment includes China, Hong Kong and Taiwan. The Rest of Asia Pacific segment includes Australia and the Asian countries not included in the Company's other operating segments. Its products and services include iPhone, iPad, Mac, iPod, Apple Watch, Apple TV, a portfolio of consumer and professional software applications, iPhone OS (iOS), OS X and watchOS operating systems, iCloud, Apple Pay and a range of accessory, service and support offerings.

Number of employees : 147 000 people.
Sales per Business
20192020Delta
USD (in Million)%USD (in Million)%
iPhone142,38154.8%137,78150.3% -3.23%
Services46,29117.8%53,76819.6% +16.15%
Wearables, Home and Accessories24,4829.4%30,62011.2% +25.07%
Mac25,7409.9%28,62210.4% +11.2%
iPad21,2808.2%23,7248.7% +11.48%
Sales per region
2020
USD (in Million)%
United States109,19739.8%
Europe68,64025%
Greater China40,30814.7%
Japan21,4187.8%
Rest of Asia Pacific19,5937.1%
Americas15,3595.6%
Managers and Directors
NameAgeSinceTitle
Tim Cook592012Chief Executive Officer & Director
Arthur Levinson692011Independent Chairman
Jeffrey Williams562015Chief Operating Officer
Luca Maestri562017Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Kevin M. Lynch532013Vice President-Technology
Albert Arnold Gore712003Independent Director
Andrea Jung612012Independent Non-Executive Director
Ronald Sugar712010Independent Director
Susan Wagner582014Independent Director
James A. Bell712015Independent Director
Equities
Vote QuantityFree-FloatCompany-owned sharesTotal Float
Stock A 1 17,001,802,000 16,812,289,884 98.9% 0 0.0% 98.9%
Shareholders
NameEquities%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 1,205,099,413 7.09%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. (Investment Management) 944,295,554 5.55%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 672,444,836 3.96%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 385,837,477 2.27%
Capital Research & Management Co. 377,999,160 2.22%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. LLC 318,988,870 1.88%
Geode Capital Management LLC 247,838,449 1.46%
Regents of the University of California 235,137,280 1.38%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (Investment Management) 228,869,394 1.35%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.(Investment Management) 210,830,547 1.24%
Company contact information
Apple, Inc.
One Apple Park Way
Cupertino, CA 95014-2083

Phone : +1.408.996.1010
Web : http://www.apple.com
Brand Portfolio
In partnership withAllbrands.markets
More brands of Apple Inc.
Sector Phones & Handheld Devices
1st jan.Capitalization (M$)
APPLE INC.13.35%2 339 611
SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.7.16%526 208
XIAOMI CORPORATION-10.24%96 742
WINGTECH TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD27.78%24 298
MERRY ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.-8.19%1 006
FOCUSRITE PLC-2.33%831
QUARTIX HOLDINGS PLC8.25%275
DIGIA OYJ-0.80%243
DORO AB (PUBL)-0.21%135